Under normal system operation when the key is turned ON and until engine RPM is high enough for the powertrain control module (PCM) to control spark, the PCM will open the bypass circuit to the ignition control module (ICM). The ICM will then ground the ignition control circuit. This is called module mode because the IC module is controlling spark. Once the engine speed is high enough, about 65 RPM, 4X reference pulses are received and no PCM faults are detected, the PCM will close the bypass line and in response the IC module will unground the IC circuit. This allows PCM control of spark. This is called the ignition control mode. This diagnostic test is used to check for faults in both the bypass circuit and the IC circuit. To inspect both circuits, this diagnostic runs two tests, one during crank and one while running. If ignition control pulses are detected by the PCM on the IC line while in module mode, cranking, or if no ignition control pulses are detected by the PCM while in ignition control mode, running, DTC P1350 will set.
• | Cranking test: At least 1 4X reference pulse has been received by the PCM. |
• | Running test |
- | DTC P0322 is not set. |
- | At least 1 4X reference pulse has been received by the PCM. |
• | Cranking test |
Ignition control pulses are received by the PCM when cranking or running test has failed THIS ignition cycle. |
• | Running test |
No Ignition control pulses are received by the PCM while engine is running. |
• | PCM ignition control is disabled for ignition cycle. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in Powertrain Control Module Description . |
If fault is not present inspect terminal contact at the ICM and PCM connectors.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
When checking for shorts to ground, resistance of more than 10,000 ohms is usually acceptable although most readings should be infinite (OL).
When checking for circuit continuity or opens, resistance should be 5 ohms or less.
When checking for shorts to voltage take measurements with the ignition ON and OFF.
Disconnect the circuit from all components before performing any circuit check.
Always check or zero the meter before performing resistance checks.
A diagnostic jumper can be created with the terminals supplied in the J-38125 terminal repair kit. Assemble the jumpers and terminals and cover the exposed terminals with heat shrink tubing. Do not cover the spade of the male terminals.
If the vehicle stalls during this step, turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds, then restart the engine before attempting to measure the circuit voltage.
If the vehicle stalls during this step, turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds, then restart the engine before attempting to measure the circuit voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
2 | Are DTCs P0322, P0372, P1323, P1361 or P1371 also set? | -- | Go to the DTCs that are set | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||
3 |
Does P1350 fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||
Was a repair made to any circuit? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage less than the value specified? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
OR:
Is the voltage fixed near the value specified? | 1.7 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||
Measure the DC voltage to ground on the bypass circuit FROM the PCM. Is the voltage less than the value specified? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||
8 |
Is the voltage the same or more than the value specified? | 4.7 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
9 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||
10 | Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||||
11 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||
12 |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||||||
13 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? | -- | ||||||||||||||
14 | Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |