GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 626148  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Rough Road, Generator and IAC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The rough road (G) sensor is a vertical low G-acceleration sensor. By sensing vertical acceleration caused by bumps or potholes in the road, the powertrain control module (PCM) can determine if the change in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or driveline induced. If the rough road sensor detects a rough road condition , the PCM misfire detection diagnostic will be disabled. The rough road sensor at rest output is +1G (2.5 volts). During a rough road condition the voltage output can vary between -1G (0.5 volts) to +3G (4.5 volts).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • No vehicle speed

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The rough road sensor signal is more than 4.9 volts for a total of 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A poor electrical connection at the PCM -- Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • A damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the rough road display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

If the Rough Road sensor ground circuit is open, this will cause the sensor output voltage to go high, from 4.1 to 4.2 volts, but the voltage is not high enough to set DTC P1393. DTC P1391 will set for this open sensor ground circuit after several minutes of driving.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle kilometers (miles) since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

With the engine idling, note the Rough Road value displayed on the scan tool.

Is the Rough Road value at or above the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC Info for DTC P1393.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1393 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition ON, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the rough road sensor harness connector.
  3. Note the rough road sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the Rough Road sensor voltage displayed at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. With the rough road sensor harness connector disconnected, probe the sensor harness connector ground circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Inspect the rough road signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit.
  2. Repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Inspect for poor sensor ground terminal connection at the rough road sensor harness connector.
  2. Repair if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Inspect for a poor Rough Road sensor ground terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. Repair if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Inspect for an open or poor connection in the Rough Road sensor ground circuit.
  2. If an open or poor connection is found in the Rough Road ground circuit, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the rough road sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Select the DTC option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the DTC option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK