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Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis LD9


Object Number: 50819  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
EVAP and EGR Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Diagnosis

    • EVAP canister purge valve operation is covered in this section and diagnosed in DTCs P0440, P0446, and P1441.
    • EVAP vent solenoid operation is covered in this section and diagnosed in DTCs P0440, P0442, and P0446.
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor operation is covered in this section and diagnosed in DTCs P0440, P0442, P0446, P1441 and Evaporative Emission System Check.
    • A open or shorted circuit in the EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP vent solenoid can also be diagnosed in Powertrain Control Module Outputs Diagnosis 2.4L Powertrain Control Module Outputs Diagnosis 2.2L.

Visual Check of the EVAP Canister

If cracked or damaged, replace canister. Refer to EVAP Canister Replacement .

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission system is checked by applying vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a vacuum decay. The PCM monitors the vacuum level through the fuel tank vapor pressure sensor signal. At an appropriate time, the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned ON, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the entire evaporative emission system. After the desired vacuum level has been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned OFF, sealing the system. A leak is detected by monitoring for a decrease in vacuum level over a given time period, when all other variables remain constant. A leak, blockage or faulty component in the system will cause a DTC to be set.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor electrical connection at PCM. Inspect harness electrical connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed
       - Damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connection
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Vacuum Pressure display on the scan tool while moving electrical connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • Incorrect purge or vacuum source line routing. Verify that the source vacuum and purge lines to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve are not switched.

Evaporative Emission System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2.4L

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2.2L

2

Are any DTCs set?

--

Go to DTC Diagnostic Tables first

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Observe Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool.

Is Fuel Tank Pressure at the specified value?

0 in H2O (1 in H2O)

Go to Step 4

Go to

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.4L

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.2L

4

Important:: Before continuing with diagnosis, zero the EVAP Pressure and Vacuum gages on EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413 (refer to tool operating instructions).

  1. Reinstall the fuel cap.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the EVAP vent solenoid ON (Closed).
  3. Connect the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413 to the EVAP service port.
  4. Pressurize the EVAP system to the first specified value using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413 (monitor pressure using gage on cart).
  5. Observe Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool.

Is Fuel Tank Pressure at the second specified value?

5 in H2O

5 in H2O (± 2 in H2O)

Go to Step 5

Go to

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.4L

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.

5

Observe EVAP System Pressure on the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413 while commanding the vent solenoid OFF (Open).

Does EVAP System Pressure decrease to the specified value within 5 seconds?

0 in. H2O

Go to Step 6

Go to

DTC P0446 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent System Performance 2.4L

DTC P0446 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent System Performance 2.2L

6

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Remove the fuel cap.
  3. Using a scan tool, command the EVAP vent solenoid ON (closed) and the EVAP canister purge valve OFF (0%).
  4. Replace the fuel cap.
  5. Raise the engine RPMs to the specified value.
  6. Monitor Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool for at least 5 seconds.

Is Fuel Tank Pressure decreasing?

1500 RPM

Go to

DTC P1441 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge 2.4L

DTC P1441 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge 2.2L

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Using a scan tool, command the EVAP vent solenoid ON (closed) and the EVAP canister purge valve ON (100%).
  2. Raise the engine RPM's to the specified value.
  3. Monitor Fuel Tank Pressure on the scan tool for at least 5 seconds.

Is Fuel Tank Pressure decreasing?

1500 RPM

System OK. If a driveability symptom exists, refer to Symptoms

Go to

DTC P0440 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System 2.4L

DTC P0440 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System 2.2L

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor


Object Number: 50819  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
EVAP and EGR Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Diagnosis

    • EVAP canister purge valve operation is covered in this section and diagnosed in DTCs P0440, P0446, and P1441.
    • EVAP vent solenoid operation is covered in this section and diagnosed in DTCs P0440, P0442, and P0446.
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor operation is covered in this section and diagnosed in DTCs P0440, P0442, P0446, P1441 and Evaporative Emission System Check.
    • A open or shorted circuit in the EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP vent solenoid can also be diagnosed in Powertrain Control Module Outputs Diagnosis 2.4L Powertrain Control Module Outputs Diagnosis 2.2L.

Visual Check of the EVAP Canister

If cracked or damaged, replace canister. Refer to EVAP Canister Replacement .

Circuit Description

The fuel tank pressure sensor is used to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the EVAP diagnostic routine. The sensor responds to changes in fuel tank pressure or vacuum. The signal voltage to the PCM varies from a minimum of about 0.2 volts with pressure in the fuel tank to above 4 volts with a high vacuum in the fuel tank.

The Fuel Tank Pressure display on the scan tool has an auto zero feature which occurs at each ignition cycle and is corrected according to barometric pressure. Because of this,Fuel Tank Pressure may not accurately reflect the actual output of the sensor or conditions within the fuel tank.

The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Diagnosis is intended to isolate and diagnose electrical problems with the sensor wiring or the sensor.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Inspect the PCM harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and for poor terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

Test Description

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to use the Capture Info selection on the scan tool. This creates an electronic copy of the freeze frame data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. Refer to the Fuel Tank Replacement portion of the service manual for the fuel tank removal procedure.

  3. A normal fuel tank pressure sensor voltage output with no pressure or vacuum on the fuel system should be between 1.3 V and 1.7 V.

  4. The replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be preformed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for the PCM reprogramming and also refer to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 2.4L or the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 2.2L for the Crankshaft variation learn procedure .

Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Diagnosis

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2.4L

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2.2L

2

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Using a DVM, measure the voltage between the 5.0 volt reference circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness electrical connector.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

Connect the DVM to ground and probe the 5.0 volt reference circuit for the specified voltage.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

Check the 5.0 volt reference circuit for a poor electrical terminal connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

Check for an open or a grounded 5.0 volt reference circuit to the fuel tank pressure sensor harness electrical connector.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

6

  1. Remove the fuel cap.
  2. Using the correct test adapter from connector test adapter kit J 35616-A, connect a jumper wire between the 5.0 volt reference circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor pigtail and the 5.0 volt reference circuit at the harness electrical connector (PCM side).
  3. Connect a second jumper wire between the sensor ground circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor pigtail and the sensor ground circuit at the harness electrical connector (PCM side).
  4. Using a DVM, measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor pigtail.

Is the voltage between the specified values?

1.3-1.7V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

Check the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit for a poor electrical terminal connection at the PCM and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Check the fuel tank pressure signal circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector and the PCM for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

9

Check the fuel tank pressure sensor ground circuit for a poor electrical terminal connection at the PCM and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Check for an open in the fuel tank pressure sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

11

Check for a poor electrical terminal connection at the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

12

Replace the malfunctioning harness connector electrical terminals as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.4L

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.2L

--

13

Locate and repair an open or short to ground in the wiring harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.4L

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.2L

--

14

Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.4L

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.2L

--

15

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.4L

Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis 2.2L

--