GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of air which passes through the sensor into the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF information to monitor the engine operating conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates deceleration or idle.

The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can be monitored using a scan tool. The frequency will vary within a range of around 2000 Hz at idle to near 8000 Hz at maximum engine load. DTC P0101 will set if the signal from the MAF sensor does not match a predicted value based on the barometric pressure, the air density, the manifold pressure, the throttle position, and the engine RPM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  The engine is running.
    •  The ignition voltage is between 9.0 and 18.0 volts.
    •  The throttle angle is less than 25 percent.
    •  The MAP and TP are steady for more than 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The difference between the actual airflow and the predicted airflow is more than a calibrated value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • The TP sensor signal circuit for a poor connection or high resistance.
    •  A skewed or stuck TP sensor. A faulty TP sensor or TP sensor circuit can cause the PCM to incorrectly calculate the predicted mass air flow value. Observe the throttle angle with the throttle closed. If the throttle angle reading is not 0 percent, check for the following conditions and repair as necessary:
       -  The TP sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
       -  A poor connection or high resistance in the TP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    •  If none of the above conditions are noted and the throttle angle reading at closed throttle is not 0 percent, replace the TP sensor.
    •  A skewed MAP sensor. A skewed MAP sensor can cause the BARO reading to be incorrectly calculated. To check the MAP sensor, compare the MAP/BARO reading on the vehicle being diagnosed to the MAP/BARO reading on a normally operating vehicle. If a large difference is noted replace the MAP sensor.
    • A poor connection at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal-to-wire connection
    •  A misrouted harness. Inspect the MAF sensor harness to ensure that the sensor is not routed too close to high voltage wires such as the spark plug leads.
    •  Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in the display indicates the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  A plugged intake air duct or a dirty air filter element.
    •  The actual MAF is compared to a calculated MAF based on the MAP, the TP, and engine RPM readings. A skewed/unresponsive MAP sensor at key ON will cause the calculated MAF value to be inaccurate. When the engine is started, a calculated difference between the actual MAF and the calculated MAF occurs. DTC P0101 will set, the vehicle will stall, a default MAF based on the MAP sensor will occur. Because the MAP sensor is skewed/unresponsive, the default MAF values are incorrect and vehicle may not restart. If a fault occurs which causes the MAP sensor value to be incorrect, DTC P0101 will set and the default MAF value will be substituted. Because the MAP sensor value is incorrect the vehicle may not start and run.

If DTC P0101 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. This may assist in determining how often the DTC sets.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the MAP sensor. By disconnecting the MAF sensor, the vehicle is forced into speed density. Speed density is based on the MAP, TP, and engine RPM readings. With a skewed or unresponsive MAP sensor, the speed density calculation is incorrect and the vehicle may not start. For further information refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  2. This step checks for skewed or sticking MAP sensor. The MAP sensor should respond smoothly and gradually as RPM is increased. Compare the MAP sensor of affected vehicle to that of a normally operating vehicle. If a large difference is noted replace the MAP sensor.

  3. Verifies that an ignition feed voltage and a good ground are available at the MAF sensor.

DTC P0101 - MAF System Performance

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Select the DTC function on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any other DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

  1. With a scan tool observe and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Specific DTC info for DTC P0101.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0101 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Important: :  DO NOT clear the DTCs.

  1. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the MAF sensor.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the MAP sensor parameter on the scan tool while slowly increasing engine speed to 3000 RPM.

Does the MAP sensor parameter value change as engine speed increases?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Diagnose the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the throttle closed.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the throttle angle parameter.

Does the throttle angle equal the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 8

Go to DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Connect a test lamp between the ignition feed and ground circuits of the MAF sensor.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

0.0 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

12

Connect a test lamp between the ignition feed circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

13

Inspect for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

14

Inspect the MAF sensor circuits for the following conditions:

  1. Excessive resistance in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor
  2. Excessive resistance in the ground circuit of the MAF sensor
  3. Short to ground in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor
  4. Poor connection at the PCM

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

15

Repair the open or excessive resistance in the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Repair the open or excessive resistance in the ignition feed circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

17

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records and clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK