GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 375192  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: PWR, GND, Pump Motor, Valve Solenoids, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Cell 10: BRK/HZRD LPS, FOG LPS, CTSY LF/PWR MIR, and PARK LPS/INT LPS Fuses
Cell 10: MISC LGT, COOL FNS, C/LTR/RDO/CLSTR/MISC, ABS SOL and ABSMOT Fuses
Cell 110: Turn/Hazard Switch and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Turn/Hazard Switch and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Cell 110: Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Cell 110: Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This DTC is used to identify open stoplamp/BTSI switch circuitry that prevents the stoplamp/BTSI switch input to the EBTCM from changing states when the brake is applied. This DTC is used in conjunction with DTC C1291 in order to determine the cause of an open stoplamp/BTSI switch malfunction.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1295 can be set after initialization is completed, if the stoplamp/BTSI switch input voltage is not within specifications for one second, indicating an open circuit, a malfunction exists.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A DTC C1295 is stored
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned on
    • The ABS remains functional

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the scan tool Clear DTC function is used
    • 50 ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected

Diagnostic Aids

    • Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis may cause part replacement without repairing the malfunction.
    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
       - A poor connection
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - A wire broken inside the insulation
    • The following conditions are other possible causes for this malfunction:
       - An open in the stoplamp/BTSI switch input circuit
       - An open in all of the brake lamps
       - An open or maladjusted brake lamp switch
       - A wiring problem, terminal corrosion or a poor connection in the circuit
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for voltage at the EBTCM.

  2. This step checks for stoplamp/BTSI switch.

DTC C1295 Brake Lamp Switch Circuit Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Press the brake pedal.

Do the brake lights come on?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  3. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  4. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at the J 39700 terminal 3 and a good ground while an assistant presses the brake pedal.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

5

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 17. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

6

Check the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse in the IP Fuse Block.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector.
  2. Using the J 39200 , measure the voltage at the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A.

Is the voltage within specifications?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the open in CKT 140. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

9

Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminals A and B.

Do the brake lamps come on?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

10

Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as necessary.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

11

  1. Replace the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse. (Do not press the brake pedal.)
  2. Check the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Repair the short to ground in CKT 140. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

13

  1. Press the brake pedal.
  2. Check the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  3. Replace the fuse.
  4. Depress the brake pedal.
  5. Check the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the short to ground in CKT 17. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--