This circuit detects an open stoplamp/BTSI switch in the non-ABS mode. The EBCM/EBTCM looks for a deceleration rate that indicates braking action and requires several repeats of this detection method in order to verify this assumption. In each case, the TCS will not be available since the EBCM/EBTCM detects no stoplamp/BTSI switch voltage.
The stoplamp switch remains open for 3 deceleration cycles.
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The TCS is disabled. |
• | The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON. |
• | The ABS remains functional. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. |
• | The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | If any wheel speed sensor DTCs are present, diagnose the current wheel speed sensor DTC first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List . |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | An intermittent can be caused by poor connection, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
• | The following conditions are other possible causes for this malfunction: |
- | An open stoplamp/BTSI switch |
- | An open brake fuse |
- | A misadjusted stoplamp/BTSI switch |
- | Erratic wheel speeds |
- | A wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or a poor connection in the circuit |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests if the stoplamp switch and the power distribution are OK.
This step tests for voltage at the EBCM/EBTCM.
This step tests the stoplamp switch.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Are any wheel speed sensor DTCs present? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |
Press the brake pedal. Do the brake lights come ON? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
5 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
6 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Inspect the STOP Fuse in the underhood fuse block. Is the STOP fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
8 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Repair the open in CKT 640. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | -- | |
Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A and terminal B. Do the brake lamps come ON? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | |
11 | Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as needed. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
12 |
Important: Do not press the brake pedal. Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 640. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | -- | |
14 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 15 | |
15 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 |
16 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | -- |