GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 397530  Size: LF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Indicators and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 110: Stoplamps
Cell 10: LP PK, Horn, HZDT/SG, Stop, PCM, Run/Crank, and R/PMP Fuses
Cell 110: Stoplamps
Cell 34: Stoplamp Switch

Circuit Description

This circuit detects an open stoplamp/BTSI switch in the non-ABS mode. The EBCM/EBTCM looks for a deceleration rate that indicates braking action and requires several repeats of this detection method in order to verify this assumption. In each case, the TCS will not be available since the EBCM/EBTCM detects no stoplamp/BTSI switch voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The stoplamp switch remains open for 3 deceleration cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function.
    • The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If any wheel speed sensor DTCs are present, diagnose the current wheel speed sensor DTC first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List .
    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent can be caused by poor connection, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
    • The following conditions are other possible causes for this malfunction:
       - An open stoplamp/BTSI switch
       - An open brake fuse
       - A misadjusted stoplamp/BTSI switch
       - Erratic wheel speeds
       - A wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or a poor connection in the circuit

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests if the stoplamp switch and the power distribution are OK.

  2. This step tests for voltage at the EBCM/EBTCM.

  3. This step tests the stoplamp switch.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Are any wheel speed sensor DTCs present?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

Press the brake pedal.

Do the brake lights come ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM/EBTCM harness connector only.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position with the engine OFF.
  5. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage at the J 39700 terminal 9 while an assistant presses the brake pedal.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

Inspect the STOP Fuse in the underhood fuse block.

Is the STOP fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector.
  2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the open in CKT 640. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A and terminal B.

Do the brake lamps come ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

11

Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as needed. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

12

    Important: Do not press the brake pedal.

  1. Replace the STOP fuse.
  2. Test the STOP fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Repair the short to ground in CKT 640. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

14

  1. Press the brake pedal.
  2. Check the STOP Fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM.
  3. Replace the fuse.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position with the engine OFF.
  5. Press the brake pedal.
  6. Inspect the STOP Fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 16

16

Repair the short to ground in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--