The Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is a Permanent Magnet (PM) generator attached to the transmission case extension. The final drive assembly has a toothed wheel (VSS rotor). As the final drive assembly rotates, an AC voltage is induced and transmitted to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
The PCM converts the induced AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM uses the vehicle speed in order to determine the shift timing, the TCC apply and release, and the gear ratio calculations. The VSS voltage varies from 0.5 volts AC at 100 RPM to more than 100 volts AC at 6000 RPM. The VSS resistance is 981-1864 ohms.
When the PCM detects a low vehicle speed with a high engine speed while in a drive range, then DTC P0503 sets. DTC P0503 is a type A DTC.
• | The engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel shut off. |
• | More than 6 seconds has elapsed since the last gear change. |
• | The output speed does not rise more than 1000 RPM within 2 seconds. |
• | The transmission is not in Park or Neutral. |
• | The output speed drops more than 1500 RPM within 2 seconds. |
• | The transmission defaults to 3rd gear. |
• | The PCM inhibits TCC operation. |
• | The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the transmission 7-way connector. Look for the following conditions: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the PCM is receiving a signal from the vehicle speed sensor.
This step verifies that no opens exist in the circuitry from the vehicle speed sensor to the PCM connector.
This step performs a resistance test on the VSS circuits from the PCM connector.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | ||||||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function erases the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. With drive wheels rotating, does transmission output speed increase when wheel speed increases? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.5 V | ||||||||||||
4 | Use the scan tool to find the most current calibration ID. Refer to Service Bulletins. Does the ID number match? | -- | ||||||||||||
Update the PCM with the latest calibration. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6. Is the calibration update complete? | -- | -- | ||||||||||||
6 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range? | 981 ohms to 1864 ohms | ||||||||||||
Does the J 39200 DMM display a value greater than the specified value? | 1864 ohms | |||||||||||||
8 |
Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8. Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
9 | Does the J 39200 DMM display a value less than the resistance specified? | 981 ohms | ||||||||||||
10 |
Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8. Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
11 |
Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8. Did you find and correct a problem? | -- | ||||||||||||
12 | Replace the vehicle speed sensor. Refer to VSS Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
14 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is a Permanent Magnet (PM) generator attached to the transmission case extension. The final drive assembly has a toothed wheel (VSS rotor). As the final drive assembly rotates, an AC voltage is induced and transmitted to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
The PCM converts this AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM uses the vehicle speed to determine the shift timing, the TCC apply and release, and the gear ratio calculations. The VSS voltage varies from 0.5 volts AC at 100 RPM to more than 100 volts AC at 6000 RPM. The VSS resistance value is 981-1864 ohms.
When the PCM detects a low vehicle speed with a high engine speed while in drive range, then DTC P0503 sets. DTC P0503 is a type A DTC.
• | The engine speed is more than 500 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel shut off. |
• | More than 6 seconds has elapsed since the last gear change. |
• | The output speed does not rise more than 1000 RPM within 2 seconds. |
• | The transmission is not in Park or Neutral. |
• | The output speed drops more than 1500 RPM within 2 seconds. |
• | The transmission defaults to 3rd gear. |
• | The PCM inhibits TCC operation. |
• | The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | Check for Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) in circuits 400 and 401. EMI may be induced if the harness is routed along the spark plug wires. |
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM and at the VSS. Look for the following problems: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | Ensure that the VSS is securely tightened to the case extension. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the PCM is receiving a signal from the vehicle speed sensor.
This step verifies that no opens exist in the circuitry from the vehicle speed sensor to the PCM connector.
This step performs a resistance test on the VSS circuits from the PCM connector.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Were you sent here from the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check , Section 6 | |||||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. With drive wheels rotating, does Transmission Output Speed increase when wheel speed increases? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||
Is the measured voltage greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | |||||||||||||
Select ohms on the DMM. Is the resistance between terminals 6 and 47 greater than the specified value? | 1864 ohms | |||||||||||||
5 |
Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8. Was a condition found and corrected? | -- | ||||||||||||
6 | Does the DMM display a value less than the resistance specified? | 981 ohms | ||||||||||||
7 |
Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8. Was a condition found and corrected? | -- | ||||||||||||
8 |
Is either resistance lower than the specified value? | 50 K ohms | ||||||||||||
9 |
Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8. Was a condition found and corrected? | -- | ||||||||||||
10 | Remove the VSS and connect a DMM from terminal A to terminal B of the VSS. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? | 981-1864 ohms | ||||||||||||
11 | Remove the VSS and inspect the Sensor Ring on the Final Drive Carrier Assembly for damage or misalignment. Was a condition found? | -- | Go to Unit Repair | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
12 | Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor. Refer to VSS Replacement, Section 7. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6. Is the replacement complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||
14 | In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |