GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 614821  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
IAC, Engine Oil Level/Pressure Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control (IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional motor driven by two coils. The PCM sends pulses to the IAC to extend or retract the IAC pintle into a passage in the throttle body to decrease or increase air flow. The commanded IAC position, displayed in counts, can be monitored on the scan tool. A lower number of counts indicates less commanded airflow, pintle extended. This method allows highly accurate control of idle speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If the PCM detects a condition where too high of an idle speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle speed by decreasing the IAC counts, DTC P0507 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No VSS, TP Sensor, EVAP System, Misfire, IAT Sensor, MAP Sensor, Fuel Trim, Fuel Injector, EGR Pintle Position, ECT Sensor, CKP Sensor, or MAF Sensor DTCs set.
    • BARO is more than 65 kPa.
    • Engine has been running for at least 60 seconds.
    • System voltage is between 9-16 volts.
    • Engine coolant temperature is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • Vehicle speed is less than 3 mph.
    • Intake air temperature is more than -18°C (0°F).
    • The throttle is closed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Engine speed is more than 175 RPM higher than Desired Idle. Positive idle speed error more than 175 RPM.
    • The above conditions are present for longer than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Vacuum leak -- Inspect for a condition that causes a vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged hoses, leaks at EGR valve and EGR pipe to intake manifold, leaks at throttle body, malfunctioning or incorrectly installed PCV valve, leaks at intake manifold, etc.
    • Throttle body -- Inspect for a sticking throttle plate. Also inspect the IAC passage for deposits or objects which will not allow the IAC pintle to fully extend.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Before replacing the PCM, inspect the terminals for improper mating, broken locks, or physical damage to the wiring harness.

DTC P0507 Idle Air Control System RPM High

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn OFF all accessories .
  3. Using a scan tool, command the RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring the Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does Engine Speed vary less than the specified value from each RPM commanded?

50 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the IAC valve.
  2. Install a J 37027-A IAC system monitor.
  3. With the engine running, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while observing the node light.

Does the node light cycle from red to green, never off?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Test the following circuits for an open, short to voltage, or a short to ground:
  2. • IAC A Low
    • IAC A High
    • IAC B Low
    • IAC B High
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Inspect for poor connection at the IAC harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Visually and physically inspect for the following conditions:
  2. •  Vacuum leaks
    •  Throttle body tampering, throttle lever stop screw turned
    •  Throttle plate or throttle shaft for binding
    •  Faulty, missing, for incorrectly installed PCV valve
  3. Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Inspect for poor connection at the PCM harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn OFF all the accessories.
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring the Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does the Engine Speed vary less than the specified value from each RPM commanded?

50 RPM

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK