Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the AIR vacuum control solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, DTC P0412 will set.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following conditions:
• | A short to ground |
• | A short to voltage |
• | An open circuit |
• | An open solenoid |
• | An internally shorted or excessively low resistance solenoid |
When the PCM detects any of the above malfunctions, this DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.
• | The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is more than 80 RPM. |
• | The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON. |
• | A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit. |
• | The condition is present for at least 30 seconds. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed. |
• | The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data. |
• | The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. |
• | The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
• The PCM harness connectors • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities • The component terminals • The component harness connector
Notice: Do not operate the AIR pump for more than 60 seconds. Continuous operation of the AIR pump in excess of 60 seconds will damage the AIR pump.
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• | Loose terminal connection |
- | Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
- | Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
• | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
• | Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair. |
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check prompts you to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool.
Listen for an audible click when the solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests for voltage at the feed side of the solenoid.
This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the solenoid.
This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the solenoid.
The PCM utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the feed circuit of the solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the solenoid. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |