GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Fuel Tank Input/Output (L67 Only)


Object Number: 589900  Size: FS
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
G402 cont.
EBCM Input and Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid (L67 Only)
Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Component Views
Instrument Cluster Circuit Description
EBCM Input and Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid (L67 Only)
Fuel Tank Input/Output (L36 Only)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
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Circuit Description

Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to turn ON many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. If an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the Fuel Pump Speed Control relay, DTC P1260 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the Fuel Pump Speed Control relay.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Normally ignition feed voltage is present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.

  2. This step tests for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 0.5 amps.

  3. This step tests for a faulty Fuel Pump Speed Control relay.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1260 - Fuel Pump Speed Control Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If the vehicle cranks but will not run, refer to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run .

  1. Turn OFF the ignition, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Install a jumper between the fuel pump relay connector terminals 30 and 87.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Using a DMM, measure voltage between the Fuel Pump Speed Control driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Set the DMM to measure 10 amp range.
  3. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  4. Connect a 15A fused jumper between cavities 30 and 87 in the relay connector.
  5. Monitor the current reading between the Fuel Pump Speed Control driver circuit at the PCM connector and ground for 10 seconds.

Does the current remain within the specified values?

0.5-1.5 A

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Leave the 15A fused jumper between cavities 30 and 87 in the fuel pump relay connector.
  2. Remove the Fuel Pump Speed Control relay.
  3. Set up a DMM to measure the 10 amp range.
  4. Monitor the current reading between the Fuel Pump Speed Control driver circuit at the PCM connector and ground for 10 seconds.

Does the current measure less than the specified value?

0.5 A

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the Fuel Pump Speed Control driver circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

6

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump and Fuel Pump Speed Control relay.
  2. Connect a test lamp between cavity 87 in the fuel pump relay connector and cavity 85 in the fuel pump speed control relay connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Locate and repair open in the Fuel Pump Speed Control driver circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

Locate and repair short to ground in the Fuel Pump Speed Control driver circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

  1. Inspect the Fuel Pump Speed Control driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the Fuel Pump Speed Control relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK