GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 524561  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
HO2S, EGR and PCM (NF2 Only)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the HO2S signal and low circuits. When measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0134 will be set, indicating an open sensor signal or sensor low circuit.

Conditions for running the DTC

    •  No active TP, MAP, MAF, ECT, IAT, CKP Sensor, misfire, fuel injector circuit, EVAP, EGR, or DTCs present.
    •  System voltage above 9.0 V.
    •  Engine run time longer than 200 seconds.
    •  Engine Coolant Temperature greater than 75°C (167°F)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

HO2S 1 signal voltage remains between 400 mV and 500 mV for longer than 29 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecuitive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and failed.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control, and the EBTCM will illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    •  Poor connection or damaged harness. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and damaged harness. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs .
    •  Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit. With the ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S voltage displayed on a scan tool should gradually drop to below 250 mV or rise to above 600 mV. If not, disconnect the HO2S and connect a test light between the HO2S ignition feed and heater ground circuits. If the test light does not light, repair the open ignition feed or sensor ground circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs . If the test light lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits are OK, replace the HO2S. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
    •  Intermittent test. With the ignition ON, monitor the HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness and related connectors. If the fault is induced, the HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate the location of the malfunction. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs .

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain OBD Test performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Engine at operating temperature.
  2. Operate engine above 1200 RPM for two minutes while monitoring HO2S 1 voltage on the scan tool HO2S data list.

Does scan tool indicate HO2S 1 voltage varying outside the specified values?

400-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition on engine off, review and record scan tool Fail Records data and note parameters.
  2. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0134 until the DTC P0134 test run

Does scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition on, Engine off.
  2. Disconnect HO2S 1 and jumper the HO2S signal and low circuits (PCM side) to ground.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage.

Is HO2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

150 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Remove jumper wire.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure voltage between the HO2S 1 signal circuit (PCM side) and the HO2S 1 heater ground circuit.

Does HO2S 1 signal voltage measure above the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check continuity of the HO2S 1 low circuit.
  3. If the HO2S 1 low circuit measures over 5ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Was an HO2S 1 low circuit problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check continuity of the HO2S 1 signal circuit.
  3. If the HO2S 1 signal circuit measures over 5ohms, repair open or poor connection as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Was a HO2S 1 signal circuit problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

Test for a poor HO2S 1 signal or low circuit terminal connection at the HO2S 1 harness connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Did any terminals require replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Test for poor HO2S 1 low circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Test for poor HO2S 1 signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis .

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace HO2S Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action completed?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: :  Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Turn the ignition on engine off.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Clear DTCs.
  4. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0134 until the DTC P0134 test runs.

Does scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK