An intake manifold runner control (IMRC) valve is used to change the intake manifold plenum configuration. When the IMRC valve is open, the intake manifold is configured to one large plenum. When the IMRC valve is closed, the intake manifold is configured to two smaller plenums. The IMRC valve improves engine performance at low and high engine speeds.
Ignition voltage is supplied to the IMRC solenoid. The engine control module (ECM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. The driver is equipped with a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM can determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground, or shorted to a voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
The ignition voltage circuit and the IMRC control circuit are routed to the IMRC solenoid through an IMRC driver module. The IMRC driver module is an amplifier that is used to strengthen the IMRC solenoids ability to remain in the commanded position during high load and current demands.
• | Inspect the IMRC solenoid valve for witness marks that indicate that the valve was hitting the intake manifold. This condition may be temperature related. |
• | An open circuit condition within the IMRC driver module, the wiring from the module to the IMRC solenoid, or the solenoid itself will not set a DTC. |
• | A short circuit condition within the IMRC driver module will open the ignition voltage supply fuse, and cause DTCs unrelated to the IMRC valve to set. |
The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This diagnostic table will only diagnose the IMRC solenoid and the IMRC driver module. If there is a DTC set for the IMRC solenoid, refer to the appropriate DTC table.
This step tests the IMRC driver module. The test lamp should turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool. If the test lamp does not turn ON and OFF and there are no IMRC DTCs stored, replace the IMRC driver module.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Is DTC P2008, P2009, or P2010 set? | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
3 |
Important: The IMRC Command parameter may not change from OFF to ON or ON to OFF when using the IMRC output control. Does the valve of the IMRC solenoid move in both directions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
4 |
Important: Inspect the IMRC solenoid valve for witness marks that indicate that the valve was hitting the intake manifold. This condition may be temperature related.
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF as commanded? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
6 | Replace the IMRC solenoid. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
7 | Replace the IMRC driver module. Refer to Intake Manifold Runner Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Did you correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
9 | Observe the capture info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |