GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and provide an accurate voltage signal. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S heater operation with a low side driver. The sensors receive power from a fused ignition 1 voltage circuit. If the PCM detects that an HO2S heater low control circuit condition is incorrect, the following DTCs will set:

    • P0030 for Bank 1 Sensor 1
    • P0036 for Bank 1 Sensor 2
    • P0050 for Bank 2 Sensor 1

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
    • DTC P0036 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2
    • DTC P0050 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 60°C (140°F).
    • The MAF Sensor parameter is between 5-30 g/s.
    • The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 3 minutes.
    • The system voltage is between 8-16 volts.
    • DTCs P0030, P0036, and P0050 run continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects the heater circuit is open or shorted for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views and Engine Controls Component Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Important: An open OXY SEN fuse may cause multiple heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) DTCs to set.

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the affected HO2S Heater parameter with a scan tool for 30 seconds.

Does the HO2S Heater parameter move above the specified value?

0.00 A

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Inspect the OXY SEN fuse for an open.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test each HO2S 1 ignition 1 voltage circuit branch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the affected HO2S.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the HO2S heater low control circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Important: Use a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S heater low control circuit or HO2S low signal circuit.

Probe the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the engine harness side, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 16

8

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S heater low control circuit, on the engine harness side.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Start the engine.
  2. With the test lamp still connected, command the affected HO2S heater ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp blink ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Important: Perform the following test on each HO2S.

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is any sensor shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Intermittent Conditions

11

Important: The normal voltage on any HO2S heater low control circuit is 4.4-4.6 volts.

Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

12

Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground or a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

13

Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

14

Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

15

Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

Repair the open or high resistance on the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 20

20

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK