The camshaft position (CMP) actuator system enables the engine control module (ECM) to change the timing of the camshafts while the engine is running. The CMP actuator solenoid signal from the ECM is pulse width modulated (PWM). The ECM controls the CMP actuator solenoid duty cycle by controlling the amount of solenoid ON time. The CMP actuator solenoid controls the advance or the retard of each camshaft. The CMP actuator solenoid controls the oil flow that applies the pressure to advance or retard the camshafts.
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the CMP actuator solenoid. The ECM controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit with a solid state device called a driver. If the ECM detects the desired camshaft position and the actual camshaft position angles are not within a calibrated value, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0011 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) System Performance Bank 1 |
• | DTC P0014 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) System Performance Bank 1 |
• | DTC P0021 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) System Performance Bank 2 |
• | DTC P0024 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) System Performance Bank 2 |
• | Before the ECM can report DTC P0011, P0014, P0021, or P0024 failed, DTCs P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392, P0393, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091, P2092, P2093, P2094, and P2095 must run and pass. |
• | DTCs P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0335, P0336, and P0338 are not set. |
• | The engine speed is more than 480 RPM. |
• | Complete the camshaft control circuit testing. |
• | The engine is running for greater than 1.8 seconds. |
• | The engine coolant temperature sensor temperature is between -48 to +143°C (-54.4 to 289.4°F). |
• | The engine oil temperature is within the specified range. |
• | The adaptive adjustment has completed between camshaft and crankshaft. |
• | DTC P0011, P0014, P0021, and P0024 run continuously once the above conditions are met for about more than 20 seconds. |
• | The ECM detects the difference between the desired camshaft position and the actual camshaft position angles is above the specified value. On cold start, the desired camshaft position angle is larger than the actual camshaft position angle for 2.5 seconds. |
OR |
• | Restart 10 times (about 20 seconds). |
OR |
• | The ECM detects the difference between the actual camshaft maximum position angle and the actual position angle during testing start is more than 1.5 degrees for 2.5 seconds. |
• | The condition exists for more than 4 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, last test failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . |
• | The engine oil condition has a major impact on the camshaft actuator system. |
• | A low oil level condition may set this DTC. The engine may require an oil change. Inquire with the customer when the last oil change was performed. You may also monitor the Engine Oil Life parameter with a scan tool. Advise the customer an oil change may be required. |
• | Inspect the engine for any recent engine mechanical repairs. An incorrectly installed camshaft, camshaft actuator, or timing chain can cause this DTC to set. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if there is a condition with the CMP actuator system.
This step is testing the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid for high resistance. If the voltage at the test lamp probe is not B+, there is a high resistance condition with the circuit.
This step is testing the control circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid for high resistance. If the voltage at the test lamp probe is not less than the specified voltage, there is a high resistance condition with the circuit.
This step isolates the condition. If the condition follows the CMP actuator solenoid, there is a condition with the solenoid.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important: The engine oil level and the oil pressure are critical to the correct operation of the camshaft position (CMP) actuator system. Verify that the engine has the correct oil level and the correct oil pressure before continuing with this diagnostic. Refer to Fluid and Lubricant Recommendations and Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing for more information.
Is the angle variance less than the specified value? | 2° | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool display that DTC P0016, P0017, P0018, P0019, P0335, P0336, P0338, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0346, P0347, P0348, P0366, P0367, P0368, P0391, P0392, P0393, P0521, P0522, or P0523 failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
5 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 7-7.6 Ω | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
Important: Use the J 35616-200 Test Lamp Kit for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. Is the voltage at the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 | |||||||
Important: Use the J 35616-200 for this test. If the J 35616-200 is not available, use a test lamp that measures more than 20 ohms. Important: The voltage must be measured at the control side of the circuit. Important: The ignition must be turned OFF or the CMP actuator may not operate correctly after using the output control. Is the voltage less than the specified value when commanded with a scan tool? | 1 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
8 | Test the control circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 |
Did you find a condition with the CMP actuator solenoid? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
Is the angle variance less than the specified value? | 2° | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||
12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
13 | Repair the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repairs? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
14 | Replace the CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
16 | Replace the camshaft position (CMP) actuator. Refer to the appropriate procedure: Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |