The input speed sensor (ISS) is a permanent magnet generator. The ISS mounts in the transmission case in front of the valve body assembly. The sensor faces the reverse clutch housing machined teeth surface. As the reverse clutch housing rotates, an AC voltage is induced and transmitted to the transmission control module (TCM). The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increase as the speed of the reverse clutch housing increases. The TCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The TCM uses the input shaft speed signal to help determine line pressure, transmission shift patterns, torque converter clutch (TCC) slip speed and gear ratio.
If the TCM detects no input shaft speed when there is vehicle speed in a drive gear range, then DTC P0717 sets. DTC P0717 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0717 Input Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
• | No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723. |
• | No IMS DTCs P1815, P1820, P1822, P1823, P1825 or P1826. |
• | No engine torque DTC P2637. |
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 16 km/h (10 mph). |
The transmission input shaft speed is less than 100 RPM for 5 seconds.
• | The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM calculates input shaft speed from the output shaft speed sensor and commanded gear. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0717 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
Ensure the ISS is properly torqued to the transmission housing.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The resistance measurement will not change if either the ISS high signal circuit or the ISS low signal circuit, but not both, is shorted to ground. The vehicle speed detector in the TCM and the ISS are matched in such a way that an open or a short to ground in the ISS low signal circuit will not usually cause a loss of speed signal or a DTC P0717 to set.
This step isolates the short between the ISS and the wiring.
Refer to the latest procedures for TCM reprogramming.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||||||
2 |
Important:
Does the scan tool display input shaft speed above the specified value? | 500 RPM | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.6L | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 325-575 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
4 | Test the ISS high signal circuit and ISS low signal circuit for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
5 | Measure the resistance between ISS high signal circuit at the TCM connector and ground. Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50K ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50K ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||
7 | Repair the short to ground in the ISS high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Is the AC voltage equal to or greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
10 | Replace the ISS. Refer to Input Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, set-up and programming. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | |||||||||
12 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
13 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |