The steering column lock control module (SCLCM) receives an input from the ignition 1 relay. When the body control module (BCM) goes to the off power mode then a low input is sent to the SCLCM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2907 Steering Column Lock Solenoid/Motor Enable Relay Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
08 | Enable Relay Circuit |
• | DTCs B1327 or B1328 are not set as current. |
• | The condition must be present for 300 ms. |
When the SCLCM is locking the column but no input has been received on the steering column lock enable relay circuit from the BCM.
• | Stores a DTC B2907 in the SCLCM memory |
• | Stores a DTC B2907.01 in the BCM memory for a short to battery in the steering column lock enable relay circuit |
• | Stores a DTC B2907.06 in the BCM memory for an open or a short to ground in the steering column lock enable relay circuit |
• | The SCLCM will command the Service Column Lock Now to turn ON in the driver information center (DIC). |
• | When the SCLCM is locking, the column and ground has been received on the steering column lock enable relay circuit for 300 ms. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present. |
• | Use a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Column/Ignition Lock Schematics Connector End View Reference: Steering Wheel and Column Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
2 |
Does the scan tool display Disabled? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Observe the Column Lock Relay Signal parameter in the data list for the instrument panel module (IPM) with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display Off? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SCLCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Repair an open, a short to ground, or a short to battery in the steering column lock enable relay circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 | Replace the IPM. Refer to Instrument Panel Module Programming and Setup in Programming and Setup. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 |
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the SCLCM. Replace and set up the SCLCM. Refer to Steering Column Lock Control Module Programming and Setup in Programming and Setup. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does DTC B2907 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |