This PCM contains a General F.E.T. (Field Effect Transistor) Driver (GFD) that controls the eight fuel injector drivers. The GFD contains circuitry that is used to determine if there is a problem with any of the fuel injector circuits. The GFD has a fault line for each injector. The fault line goes high when an open, short to ground, or short to voltage is noticed in an injector circuit. DTC P0203 is set when the fault line for injector #3 is high.
• | DTCs P0560 and P1376 not set. |
• | Ignition voltage between 10 and 16 volts. |
An injector circuit fault is detected for 0.5 second.
• | The faulty injector is disabled for the engine run cycle. |
• | PCM disables Closed Loop operation. |
• | The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Step
| Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | ||
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate Yes? | -- | Fault not present | |
3 | Is an entire group of cylinders inoperative? | -- | ||
Are the fuel injector fuses OK? | -- | |||
5 |
Is the voltage in the range specified? | 10.5 - 15 volts | ||
6 |
Does the test light flash on and off as the engine cranks for all injectors tested? | -- | ||
7 |
Does the DMM display the value shown (or lower)? | 5 Ohms | ||
8 | Using DMM J 39200 check for continuity between the injector control circuit and ground. The DMM should display infinite resistance. Does the DMM display infinite resistance? | -- | ||
9 |
Is a short to voltage indicated? | -- | ||
10 |
The DMM should display infinite resistance. Does the DMM display infinite resistance? | -- | ||
11 | Check for a short to ground in the fuel injector ignition feed circuit. Was a problem found and corrected? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |
12 | Repair open/high resistance ignition feed circuit. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
13 | Repair open/high resistance injector control circuit. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
14 | Repair injector control circuit shorted to ground. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
15 | Repair injector control circuit shorted to power. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
16 | Repair injector control circuits that are shorted together. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
17 | Perform the Fuel Injector Coil Test. Go to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
18 | Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the fuel injector. Was a problem found and corrected? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |
19 | Replace the fuel injector. Go to Fuel Injector Replacement for repair prcedures. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
20 | Check for poor connections/terminal tension at the PCM harness connector. Was a problem found and corrected. | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |
21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |