Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Was Instrument
Cluster System Check performed?
| --
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Instrument Cluster System Check
|
2
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Connect a scan tool.
- Inspect the RIM for DTCs.
Are DTCs B0530, B0532 or B0533 current?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System
| Go to
Step 3
|
3
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Connect a scan tool.
- Select the RIM DATA.
Does the scan tool indicate the same amount of fuel in the tank as the
IPC fuel gauge indicates?
| --
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step 4
|
4
| Replace the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to
Instrument Cluster Replacement
.
Is the instrument cluster (IPC) replacement complete?
| --
| Go to
Instrument Cluster System Check
| --
|
5
|
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Disconnect the fuel level sender connector
- Connect the 2 red leads from the J 33431-C
tester to terminal D, CKT 651(BLK/WHT) and terminal A,
CKT 30 (PPL).
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Set the tester resistance dials to 40 ohms (empty) then
to 250 ohms (full).
Does the fuel gauge display E at 40 ohms and display F
at 250 ohms?
| 40 ohms Empty
250 ohms Full
| Go to
Step 7
| Go to
Step 6
|
6
|
- Test for proper terminal connection at terminal A and terminal D
of C420 and terminal A7 and terminal B3 of connector C1
of the RIM.
- If the connection is OK, replace the RIM. Refer to RIM Replacement.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Instrument Cluster System Check
| --
|
7
|
- Test for proper terminal connection at terminal A and terminal D
of the fuel sender unit.
- If the connection is OK, replace the fuel sender unit. Refer to
Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement
.
Is the repair complete?
| --
| Go to
Instrument Cluster System Check
| --
|