GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 500721  Size: LF
Theft Deterrent System Components
Theft Deterrent System Schematics
Steering Assist Schematics
Theft Deterrent System Schematic Icons
Theft Deterrent System Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

The Passlock/EVO module will read an analog voltage from the Passlock sensor. Based on an internal reference, the Passlock module will determine if the measured voltage is open, shorted to ground, a valid code, or a tamper code. there are 10 possible valid code combinations. The Passlock/EVO module will only accept the last learned valid code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition switch is ON.
    • The Passlock sensor signal input is less than 0.4 volts for 1 second after turning the ignition switch to the crank position.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The vehicle will not run if the fault occurs before the vehicle is started. The security telltale will flash for 10 minutes and then turn ON steady.
    • If the vehicle is running when the fault occurs, the Passlock/EVO module will be in the fail enabled mode allowing the vehicle to start and run. The security telltale will be ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC will clear after an ignition cycle has occurred without the fault.
    • Passlock/EVO module history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active.
    • Using a scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

    • When replacing the Passlock sensor, all the sensor components; the lock, the sensor, the filter, and the harness, are included as a replacement part and must be replaced.
    • Use the scan tool in order to test the Passlock data voltage and the Passlock code.
    • Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors.
    • Inspect the Passlock sensor harness for an intermittent or poor connections (including the in-line connector). Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a short to ground in CKT 1836.

  2. This step tests for the 5 volt reference in the Passlock/EVO module in order to determine if the module or the Passlock sensor need to be replaced.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the VTD Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Passlock/EVO module connector. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement .
  3. Use a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the resistance from the Passlock/EVO module connector terminal B7 to ground.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

(OL) infinite

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Reconnect the Passlock/EVO module.
  2. Connect a fused jumper between the Passlock/EVO module connector terminal B8 and terminal B3.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to read the Passlock code.

Does the Passlock code read open?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Remove the jumper.
  2. Replace the Passlock sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly.
  3. • With Tilt Wheel
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
    • With Standard Wheel
       - To disassemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.
       - To assemble the lock module assembly, refer to Electronic Column Lock Module - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Standard.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

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5

  1. Remove the jumper.
  2. Replace the Passlock/EVO module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 7

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6

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1836.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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7

  1. Reconnect all of the previously disconnected connectors and the components.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Connect the scan tool.
  4. Clear the DTCs.
  5. Perform 1 of the following Passlock reprogramming procedures:

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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