GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Important: Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins for updates.

DEFINITION: The engine runs unevenly at idle. If the condition is bad enough, the vehicle may shake. Also, the idle varies in RPM, called hunting. Either condition may be severe enough to cause stalling. The engine idles at incorrect idle speed.

1

Were the Preliminary Checks performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Symptoms - Engine Controls

2

  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Monitor the oxygen sensor (O2S) reading at different throttle positions.

Does the O2S sensor change quickly from rich to lean at the different throttle positions?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the O2S sensor for contamination from fuel or improper use of room temperature vulcanizing (RTV) sealant.

Is the O2S sensor contaminated?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the contaminated O2S sensor as needed.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

5

  1. Inspect for a sticking throttle shaft or binding throttle linkage that may cause incorrect throttle position (TP) sensor voltage.
  2. Measure the TP sensor voltage reading with the throttle closed.

Is the TP sensor voltage within the specified range?

0.4-0.8 V

Go to Step 6

Go to DTC P0123

6

  1. Measure the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor voltage reading using the scan tool.
  2. Compare the ECT reading with the ambient temperature when the engine is cold.

Does the ECT temperature reading differ from the ambient temperature greater than the value specified?

3°C (5°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Measure for high resistance in the ECT sensor circuit or the sensor itself.

Is a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the ECT sensor or repair the circuit as needed.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

9

Inspect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor for response and accuracy.

Is a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the MAP sensor or repair the MAP sensor circuit as needed.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

11

  1. Road test the vehicle at the speed of the complaint.
  2. Monitor the fuel trim reading using the scan tool.

Is the fuel trim reading within the specified range?

-20% to +25%

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Is the fuel trim reading less than the value specified?

-20%

Go to DTC P0132

Go to Step 13

13

Is the fuel trim reading greater than the value specified?

25%

Go to DTC P0131

--

14

  1. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness connectors at the fuel injectors.
  2. Connect an injector test light between the harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
  3. Note the test light while cranking the engine.

Does the test light blink for all of the fuel injectors?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Repair or replace the faulty injector drive circuit harness, the connector, or the connector terminals as needed.
  2. If the harness, the connectors, and the terminals are OK, replace the engine control module (ECM).

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

16

Measure the resistance of each of the fuel injectors. The resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

11.6-12.4 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Replace any fuel injectors with a resistance that is out of specifications.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

18

Perform an injector balance test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool .

Is a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

19

Replace any leaking or restricted fuel injectors.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

20

  1. With the engine OFF, disconnect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose.
  2. Thoroughly inspect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum port and the fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose for the presence of fuel.

Is a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

21

Replace the fuel pressure regulator as needed.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

22

  1. Measure the ignition system output voltage for all of the cylinders using a spark tester.
  2. Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear, insulation cracks, improper gap, or heavy deposits.
  3. Inspect the ignition wires for cracking, hardness, or improper connections.
  4. Replace any ignition wires with a resistance greater than 30,000 ohms.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 24

23

Repair or replace any ignition system components as needed.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

24

  1. Inspect for vacuum leaks.
  2. Inspect for proper positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) operation.
  3. Inspect the idle air control (IAC) valve operation.
  4. Inspect the ECM ground connections.

Is a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 26

25

Repair or replace any components as needed.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

26

  1. Inspect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve for proper operation.
  2. Inspect the battery cables and the ground straps for proper connections.
  3. Measure the generator voltage output. Repair or replace the generator if the voltage output is not within 12-16 V.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 28

27

Repair or replace any components as needed.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

28

  1. Inspect for broken engine mounts.
  2. Inspect for proper valve timing.
  3. Perform a cylinder compression test.
  4. Inspect for bent pushrods, worn rocker arms, broken or weak valve springs, and a worn camshaft.
  5. Perform repairs as needed.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

--