The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the VCM/PCM. When the vehicle is moving, the EBCM compares the rear wheel speed signal to both of the front wheel speed sensor signals.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | All of the wheel speed sensor signals are above 32 km/h (20 mph) when the brake is applied or 19 km/h (12 mph) when the brake is released. |
Either of the following conditions will set DTC C0237:
• | A sudden loss of the rear wheel speed signal is detected for 15 milliseconds. |
• | A sudden increase is detected in the rear wheel speed signals at a rate greater than 8.8 km/h (5.5 mph) for 105 milliseconds. |
• | The ABS and BRAKE indicators are commanded on. |
• | The ABS is disabled for as long as the malfunction is present. If the malfunction occurs 3 or more separate times, the ABS is disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. |
• | Repair the condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
operating the vehicle on extremely rough terrain can set DTC C0237 even if the system is not malfunctioning.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Inspect for the following:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Corrosion |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physically damaged wiring |
• | Wiring broken inside the insulation |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table:
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Inspect the vehicle speed signal circuit for any damage or condition that could cause an intermittent open, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified value for the entire time that the drive shaft is rotating? | 5-7 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Important: Perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCM/PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the VCM/PCM. Replace the VCM/PCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls-4.3L. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the VCM (4.3L) or the PCM (2.2L). When the vehicle is moving, the EBCM compares the rear wheel speed signal to both of the front wheel speed sensor signals.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | All of the wheel speed sensor signals are above 32 km/h (20 mph) when the brake is applied or 19 km/h (12 mph) when the brake is released. |
Either of the following conditions will set DTC C0237:
• | A sudden loss of the rear wheel speed signal is detected for 15 milliseconds. |
• | A sudden increase is detected in the rear wheel speed signals at a rate greater than 8.8 km/h (5.5 mph) for 105 milliseconds. |
• | The ABS and BRAKE indicators are commanded on. |
• | The ABS and DRP are disabled for as long as the malfunction is present. If the malfunction occurs 3 or more separate times, the ABS is disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle. |
• | Repair the condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC. |
• | After the DTC is cleared and the ignition is ON, the ABS indicator remains on until the EBCM completes a power-up self-test. This test concludes when the vehicle reaches a speed of greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) and the wheel speeds are verified by the EBCM. |
operating the vehicle on extremely rough terrain can set DTC C0237 even if the system is not malfunctioning.
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Inspect for the following:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Corrosion |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physically damaged wiring |
• | Wiring broken inside the insulation |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table:
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Inspect the vehicle speed signal circuit for any damage or condition that could cause an intermittent open, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 4 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified value for the entire time that the drive shaft is rotating? | 5-7 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Important: Perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCM/PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the VCM/PCM. Replace the VCM/PCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls-4.3L, Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls-2.2L, or Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls-2.2L (L43) Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |