GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 30394  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor is mounted to the top of the intake manifold. The MAP sensor measures pressure changes within the intake manifold which are an indication of engine load. The MAP sensor has a 5.0 volt reference, a ground and a signal circuit.

The MAP sensor contains a diaphragm which changes resistance based on pressure. When manifold pressure is low (high vacuum) sensor output voltage is low. When manifold pressure is high (low vacuum) sensor output voltage is high.

MAP sensor voltage (depending on altitude) can range from 1.0-1.5 volts at idle (high vacuum) to 4.0-4.9 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum).

When the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTCs P0122 and P0123 not set.
    • Engine Operating.
    • TP sensor angle less than 3% when RPM is greater than 1000 RPM.
    • TP sensor angle 0% when engine speed is below 1000 RPM.
    • MAP voltage is greater than 4.2 volts.
    • All conditions met for 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, this information will be stored in Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the operating conditions at the time of failure will be written to Freeze Frame and the Failure record will be updated.
    • The PCM will use TP sensor values to calculate MAP.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed (Current DTC) will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • PCM battery voltage is interrupted.
    • Using a Scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent may be caused by the following:
       - Mis-routed harness.
       - Rubbed through wire insulation.
       - Broken wire inside the insulation.
    • If other DTCs are set that share the same ground and/or 5.0 volt reference circuit, check for faulty connections and for faulty wiring.
    • The PCM 5 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the PCM. If all the MAP sensor circuits check to be OK, inspect related 5.0 volt reference circuits.
    • If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1106 diagnostic table may isolate the cause of the fault.

For intermittents, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Determines if the malfunction is present. For any test that requires back probing the PCM or component harness connectors, must use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A. Using this kit will prevent any damage to the harness connector terminals.

  2. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that were noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

  3. This checks whether the signal circuit is shorted to a voltage.

  4. This checks whether a ground circuit is available at the MAP sensor.

  5. Remove the MAP sensor and check if vacuum is available to the sensor. Also inspect MAP sensor seal for nicks and cuts. A vacuum leak at the seal will cause P0108 to set.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. If the engine idle is rough, unstable or incorrect, repair the idle problem before using this table; refer to Symptoms .
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. With the engine idling, monitor MAP voltage on Engine 1 Data List on the scan tool.

Is the MAP voltage above the specified value?

4.2V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF, review Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and note parameters.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 15 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that need to be met before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  4. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Note the MAP sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the MAP sensor voltage below the specified value?

1.0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Probe the sensor ground circuit with a test light (J 34142-B) to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit.
  2. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair circuit as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis (8A Cell 5).

Was the MAP sensor signal circuit shorted?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

7

Using a DVM (J 39200), measure the voltage at the 5.0 volt reference circuit to ground.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

Check for a plugged or leaking vacuum supply to the MAP sensor.

Is the vacuum supply OK?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis (8A Cell 5).

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check continuity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.
  2. If the MAP sensor ground circuit measures over the specified value, repair open or poor connection. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis (8A Cell 5).

Was a condition found and corrected?

5 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

11

Important:: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Repair the faulty vacuum supply.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Repair the 5.0 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Using the scan tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Using the scan tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK