GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Ignition Controls


Object Number: 25361  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) General Description PCM
Fuel Controls
Power, Ground, MIL, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
and

Fuel Controls


Object Number: 25369  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) General Description PCM
Engine Data Sensors
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
for wiring view.

System Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors both the crankshaft and the camshaft position in order to detect an engine misfire. A rapid decrease in the crankshaft speed indicates misfire. The PCM may require that several consecutive misfire conditions are detected before storing this DTC and before illuminating the MIL. Under light misfire conditions, the PCM may require more than one trip to set this DTC. Under a severe misfire, the PCM flashes the MIL. A flashing MIL indicates that there is a misfire that is capable of damaging the catalytic converter. The torque converter clutch (TCC) disables momentarily in order to determine if the misfire was due to a rough road condition, automatic transmission only.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Misfire total is greater than 12 counts.
    • Engine speed is between 469 RPM (automatic trans.) or 750 RPM (manual trans.) and 3400 RPM
    • Battery voltage is between 9 volts and 17 volts.
    • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between -7° C (20° F) and 123° C (254° F).
    • Engine has been running more than 15 seconds.
    • Throttle Position (TP) hasn't changed more than 8 % in 1 second.
    • DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0325, P0335, P0341, P0342, P0401, P0502, P0503, P0601, P0742, P1133, and P1406 not set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates if the fault is active within the same conditions for two out of eighty ignition cycles and a misfire is present.
        OR
        The MIL illuminates after two consecutive ignition cycles during in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active
        OR
        The MIL illuminates immediately and flashes if a misfire is severe enough to cause any catalyst damage.
    • In vehicles with automatic transmission only, the torque converter clutch (TCC) is disablesd when a misfire is present.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles during which the diagnostic runs without a fault present under the Freeze Frame conditions that existed when the DTC failed.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Clear the MIL/DTCs with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor wheel. Remove crankshaft sensor and inspect reluctor wheel through sensor mount hole. Check for porosity and condition of wheel. Refer to DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected .

Verify the electronic Ignition Control Module (ICM) 11  pin harness connector terminal K, ground circuit should have less than 0.5 ohms of resistance.

If DTC is intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

When checking the electrical terminal connections with a test light or DMM, a malfunctioning electrical terminal connection maybe cleaned and not detected as a problem. You may also clean a corroded or dirty electrical terminal connection when disconnecting and reconnecting any electrical connector.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.

  2. If a DTC P0200 is present, the condition causing misfire is in the injector circuitry. The DTC P0200 table will diagnose the injectors and circuitry.

  3. A visual/physical inspection should include checking:

  4. • Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
    • PCM grounds for being clean and tight.
    • Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and proper connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission Information label. Check thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction.
    • For air leaks at the throttle body mounting area and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
  5. This step determines if DTC P0300 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  6. If the misfire is not present it may be necessary to duplicate the conditions in the Freeze Frame Data in order to detect misfire. Depending on the engine load, the conditions may have to be maintained for up to 20 seconds. If the misfire accumulators starts to increment, then misfire is present. The history counter begins counting after the DTC is set. A history misfire counter will store the number of misfires that have occurred until the DTC is cleared.

  7. If all the accumulators are relatively equal, then the misfire is being caused by something that affects the entire engine. If they are not then the misfire is being caused by something that is specific to two or more cylinders.

  8. A basic engine problem that effects more than cylinder. (i.e. cam timing, compression, etc.) Refer to Section 6A . Also a possible fuel injector problem might exist. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test and Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test .

  9. After repairs, verify no misfire by duplicating the conditions within Freeze Frame Data while watching the misfire counters.

  10. If a plug boot is burned, the other plug on that ignition coil may still fire at idle. This step tests the system's ability to produce at least 25,000 volts at each spark plug.

  11. Replace any spark plugs that are worn, cracked or fouled. Refer to Section 6A if any plugs are fouled or damaged due to an engine mechanical failure.

  12. No spark, on one coil, may be caused by an open secondary circuit. Therefore, the coil's secondary resistance should be checked. Resistance readings above 20,000 ohms, but not infinite, will probably not cause a no start but may cause an engine miss under certain conditions.

  13. If the no spark condition is caused by coil connections, a coil or a secondary boot assembly, the test light will blink.

  14. Refer to Ignition Coils for on vehicle service of the ignition system.

  15. Refer to Ignition Coils for on vehicle service of the ignition system.

  16. If the resistance is high, then the IC circuit is open or the PCM is faulty.

  17. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement for on vehicle service of the ignition system.

  18. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wiring connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.

  19. Replacement PCM's must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

  20. Conditions for setting the DTC P0420 need to be run to determine the catalyst has been damaged from the misfire.

DTC P0300-Engine Misfire Detected

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Install a scan tool.

Was a DTC P0200 set?

--

Go to DTC P0200 Injector Control Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Perform a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Make any repairs that are necessary.

Were any repairs necessary?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 4

4

With the engine idling.

Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions and Conditions For Setting The DTC as noted.

Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 26

6

Are all counters equal (within a small percentage of each other)?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. With the engine OFF.
  2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
  3. Note the fuel pressure with the engine running.

Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?

211-304 kPa (31-44 psi)

Go to Step 8

Fuel System Diagnosis

8

Check the fuel for water, alcohol or other contamination.

Is the fuel OK (uncontaminated)?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Check for an injector problem. Refer to DTC P0200 Injector Control Circuit starting at step 5.
  2. Check for a basic engine problem. Refer to Section 6A .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 26

--

10

Replace the contaminated fuel.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 26

--

11

  1. Disconnect the injector harness connector.
  2. Temporarily remove the ignition coil and electronic Ignition Control Module (ICM) assembly.
  3. Install the spark plug jumper wires J 36012.
  4. Install the spark plug tester J 26792 on the spark plug jumper wire for each of the cylinders one at a time.
  5. Remove the spark plug boot from the companion cylinder of the ignition coil housing and install a jumper wire from the spark plug connector of the ignition coil housing to ground (1-4, or 2-3).
  6. Crank the engine with the remaining spark plug wires still connected.

Does the spark tester spark on all the cylinders?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Check for any faulty spark plugs in the cylinders that indicated misfire and replace if necessary.

Were any spark plugs faulty?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 9

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the boot assemblies for the affected coil.
  3. Connect a DVM between the secondary ignition coil terminals.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 K ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

  1. Remove the coil housing and disconnect the coil harness at the ICM.
  2. Connect a test light between B+ and the coil control terminal on the ICM for the cylinders that did not have spark.
  3. Crank the engine while watching the test light.

Does the test light blink?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

15

Remove the ignition coil from the ignition coil housing and recheck the resistance between the secondary terminals of the ignition coils.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 K ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

16

Repair the open or short in the ignition coil harness, poor ignition coil connection or replace the ignition coil, ignition coil housing or boot assembly.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 26

--

17

Visually inspect the ICM 11 pin harness connector to see if the connections are clean and tight and repair as necessary.

Were any repairs necessary?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 20

18

  1. Replace the ignition coil springs for the affected cylinder.
  2. Inspect the housing.
  3. Replace if corroded or damaged at the spring contact.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 26

--

19

Replace the affected ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 26

--

20

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the electronic Ignition Control Module (ICM) 11 pin harness connector.
  3. With a DVM connected to ground, probe the ignition control cavities.

Is the resistance between the specified value?

.6-2.6 K ohms

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

21

Replace the ICM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 26

--

22

Inspect the PCM connector and connections.

Are the connections OK?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 24

23

Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit for an open or a short and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 25

24

Repair the connector or connections.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 26

--

25

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 26

--

26

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTC's.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC and DTC P0420 as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that these diagnostics have ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 2

27

Check if any additional DTC's are set.

Are any DTC's set that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK