GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 40575  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Input (Shaft) Speed Sensor (A/T ISS) provides transmission input speed to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The A/T ISS is Permanent Magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the drive sprocket. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the drive sprocket rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.

When the PCM detects a low input speed and the vehicle has a large vehicle speed, then DTC P0717 sets. DTC P0717 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No TFP Val. Position Sw. DTC P1810
    • No VSS DTC P0502
    • The engine is running.
    • The TFP Val. Position Sw. indicates the vehicle is not in Park or Neutral.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 12 km/h (7 mph).
    • The input speed is less than 100 RPM for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • DTC P0717 is stored in the PCM history.
    • The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the engine is running and the vehicle is moving above 12 km/h (7 mph), then the input speed must be non-zero.
    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the Step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This Step tests the A/T ISS Sensor for correct resistance.

  2. This Step verifies the wiring from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the PCM, and tests the ability of the A/T ISS Sensor to produce an AC current.

P0717

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (2.2L)

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (2.4L)

2

  1. Install the scan tool (tech 1) .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Select scan tool Trans. ISS.

Is the transmission input speed greater than the specified value?

500 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness to the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector.
  4. using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect an ohmmeter from terminal S to terminal V.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

615-835ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect circuit 1230 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the Automatic Transmission Input (Shaft) Speed (A/T ISS) Sensor for an open or short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect circuit 1231 from the Automatic Transmission 20-way connector to the A/T ISS Sensor for an open or short to ground.

Refer to Troubleshooting Procedures, Section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the A/T ISS Sensor.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Input (Shaft) Speed Sensor Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the J 39775 Jumper Harness.
  3. Reconnect the 20-way connector.
  4. Disconnect the C3 (Blue) PCM connector (additional DTCs will set).
  5. Connect a voltmeter from PCM connector terminal C3-09 to terminal C3-10.
  6. Select AC volts.
  7. Crank the engine.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?

0.150 mV (50 Hz)

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect circuit 1230 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM connector for an open or short to ground.

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect circuit 1231 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM connector for an open or short to ground.

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Section 6:

Powertrain Control Module/EEPROM Replacement/Programming (2.2L)

Powertrain Control Module/EEPROM Replacement/Programming (2.4L)

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Place the transmission in Park.
    • Start the engine.
    • The transmission input speed must be greater than 120 RPM for 3 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0717.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1