GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 344155  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Data Link Connector, PCM and SERVICE ENGINE SOON Indicator
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

There should always be a steady MIL when the ignition is ON and engine OFF. The battery ignition voltage is supplied to the lamp. The ECM controls the MIL and turns it ON by providing a ground path through the MIL control circuit.

Diagnostic Aids

If the engine runs OK, check the following items:

    • Faulty lamp
    • MIL control circuit

If the engine cranks but will not run, refer to ECM Wiring Diagrams and check for the following items:

    • Blown fuses
    • Open in the battery feed circuit
    • Open in the ignition feed circuit
    • Poor connection to ECM

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe each of the system ground circuits in order to be sure a good ground is present. Refer to ECM Terminal End View at the end of this section for ECM pin locations of ground circuits.

  2. If the fuse is blown, refer to ECM Wiring Diagrams for the complete circuit.

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Start the engine.

Will the engine start?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 10

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Probe the MIL control circuit with a test lamp to aground.

Does the MIL turn ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Check for a faulty ECM connection.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

5

  1. Check the ignition feed to the MIL for being open.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check the ignition feed for being shorted to a ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for a faulty MIL bulb.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check for an open in the MIL control circuit.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the MIL control circuit which is shorted to voltage.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Probe the battery feed circuit with a test lamp to a ground.

Is the test lamp ON on both circuits?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

  1. Check for faulty ECM grounds.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check for poor connections at the ECM.
  2. If you find a problem, repair as necessary.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Repair the open in the circuit that did not lamp.
  2. If a fusible link or fuse was open, locate and correct the short to ground in that circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Allow the engine to idle until it reaches the normal operating temperature.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK