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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits:

    • 5-volt reference circuit
    • Low reference circuit
    • MAP sensor signal circuit

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range.

If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1275, P1276, P1280, P1281, P1285, P1286, P1514, P1515, P1516, 1517, or P1518 are not set.
    • The engine is running.
    • The throttle angle is 0 percent when engine speed is less than 1,200 RPM.
    • The throttle angle is less than 20 percent when engine speed is more than 1,200 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts for more than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the MAP sensor vacuum source for leaks, for restrictions, or for poor connections.
    • Inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing an intermittent. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P1635 is set, this indicates that the 5-volt reference circuit is either shorted to ground or shorted to voltage and should be diagnosed first. The short may be on another sensor 5-volt reference circuit.

  2. Operate the vehicle within the same conditions as when the DTC failed. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in locating an intermittent condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1635 is current?

--

Go to DTC P1635

Go to Step 3

3

Important:: If the engine idle is rough, unstable or incorrect, repair the idle condition before using this table. Refer to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling .

Let the engine idle.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is more than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF.

Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor voltage is less than the specified value?

0.10 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a DMM between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

4.7-5.2 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Test the signal circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

9

Test the reference low circuit of the MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

10

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

11

Inspect for poor connections at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK