GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within one housing. Three separate signal, low reference and 5-volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal is pulled up to reference voltage as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1.0 volt at 0 percent pedal travel - pedal at rest - to above 2.0 volts at 100 percent pedal travel - pedal fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal is pulled down to low reference from above 4.0 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal is pulled down to low reference from above 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and APP sensor 1 share a 5-volt reference circuit that are connected within the TAC module. TP sensor 2 and APP sensor 2 share a 5-volt reference circuit that are connected within the TAC module. If only one APP sensor diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is set, the redundant APP systems allow the TAC system to continue operating normally. One APP sensor DTC will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. Two APP sensor diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) for the same sensor also will not cause the Reduced Engine Power message to be displayed. If an out of range condition is detected with this APP sensor, this DTC will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P1517, and P1518 are not set.
    • The ignition is in the crank or run position.
    • The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The APP sensor 1 voltage ranges between 0.25-4.22 volts.
    • All of the above conditions are present for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • If one or more APP sensor DTCs are set for a single APP sensor, the following occurs:
       - The control module will not command Reduced Engine Power mode.
       -  The control module will use the remaining two APP sensors to calculate throttle response.
    • If certain multiple APP sensor DTCs are set for more than one APP sensor, the following occurs:
       - The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode.
       - The APP indicated angle is limited to a predetermined value to limit the amount of throttle control.
       - The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.
    • If all three APP sensors are out of range, the following occurs:
       - The control module commands Reduced Engine Power mode.
       - The APP indicated angle is limited to 0 percent. The control module only allows the engine to idle.
       - The message center displays Reduced Engine Power.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
    • When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P1275 set, a DTC P1276 also sets.
    • When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.
    • For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test isolates whether the short is to another TAC system circuit in the harness or within the TAC module.

  2. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If DTC P1518 or P1120 is also set, refer to the appropriate DTC for further diagnosis.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF and your foot OFF the accelerator pedal.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the APP sensor 1 voltage.

Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified values?

0.25-2.24 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Depress the accelerator pedal to the WOT position.

Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified values?

2.24-4.23 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF
  3. Select the DTC option using the scan tool.
  4. Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors while monitoring the DTC Information.

Did this DTC fail this ignition, during the above test ?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Continue to observe the DTC Information.
  2. Depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then return the pedal to the released position.

Did this DTC fail this ignition, during the above test ?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Connect a test lamp between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and B+.

Does the scan tool indicate APP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

Use a DMM in order to test the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for voltage.

Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?

4.6-5.4 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor harness connector.
  3. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body assembly.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Rotate the throttle blade by hand to WOT and hold.
  6. Use a DMM in order to test the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for voltage.

Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified values?

4.6-5.4 V

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 16

10

  1. Connect a fused jumper between the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit and the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use a DMM in order to test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector.
  3. Use a DMM in order to test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 22

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the APP sensor circuits.
  3. Use a DMM in order to test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 14

14

Use a DMM in order to test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector.
  3. Use a DMM in order to test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 22

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits.
  3. Use a DMM in order to test the APP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 22

17

  1. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits.
  2. Use a DMM in order to test the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 18

18

Use a DMM in order to test the TAC module ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 22

19

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 20

20

Replace the APP sensor assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

21

Did DTC P1120 set while performing step 9?

--

Go to DTC P1120

Go to Step 22

22

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

23

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 25

--

24

Repair the intermittent condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 2

26

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK