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For 1990-2009 cars only

Secondary Air Injection System Description Overview

A problem with the AIR system may set one of the following DTCs:

    • DTC P0410
    • DTC P1415
    • DTC P1416

Refer to the Secondary Air Injection System Description for diagnosis of the AIR system.

Air flowing to the exhaust ports at the wrong time can cause a false lean HO2S indication and cause the VCM to add extra fuel. This will result in increased catalytic converter temperature, because more fuel and air will be oxidizing in the converter.

The AIR system is not completely noiseless. Under normal conditions noises rises in pitch as engine speed increases.

If noise is caused by the AIR system, check for the following:

    • A seized AIR pump
    • Proper mounting and bolt torque of the pump
    • Proper routing and connections of the hoses

Secondary Air Injection System Description Check

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

A fused ignition voltage is supplied to the AIR relay. The VCM controls the AIR pump by grounding the AIR relay control circuit. This energizes the relay and supplies voltage to the AIR pump clutch. When the fuel system goes to the Closed Loop mode, the VCM opens the ground to the AIR control circuit.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection or damaged harness - Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wire connection, and a damaged harness.
    • Worn or loose AIR pump drive belt
    • Pinched, kinked, or restricted AIR pipes, hoses, or fittings

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to step numbers on the Diagnostic Table

  1. This step will determine if the VCM is capable of controlling the AIR system.

  2. Leaks in the AIR system may affect other sensor operations.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start and run the engine for greater than the specified value.
  3. Verify the engine is running at normal operating temperature.
  4. Using a scan tool, command the AIR ON.

Does the Short Term Fuel Trim indicate a change of more than the specified value with 30 seconds?

2 min

6%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Check all AIR pipes, hoses, and fittings for leaks.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

System OK

4

  1. With the engine still running, command the AIR ON.
  2. Observe the AIR pump clutch.

Is the AIR pump clutch engaged?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. With the engine still running, command the AIR pump OFF.
  2. Observe the AIR pump clutch.

Is the AIR pump clutch engaged?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 25

6

  1. Disconnect the AIR relay.
  2. Connect a test light to the ignition feed circuit and ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

With the AIR relay still disconnected, connect a test light to the AIR relay control circuit and B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Connect a test light to the AIR relay control circuit and B+.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the AIR pump ON.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 15

9

Connect a fused jumper to the AIR pump clutch control circuit and B+.

Is the AIR pump clutch engaged?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 11

10

Connect a test light to the AIR pump clutch control circuit and ground.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 9

11

Check for an open in the AIR pump clutch control circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 12

12

Check for an open in the AIR pump ground circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 13

13

Check for an open in the AIR pump clutch coil.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 2

14

Check for an open fuse in the AIR ignition feed circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

15

Check for an open in the AIR relay control circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 16

16

Check the terminal contact at the VCM for the AIR relay control circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

17

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Blue VCM connector.
  3. Connect a test light between the AIR relay control circuit and B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 23

18

Repair the short to ground in the ignition feed circuit to the AIR relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

19

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the AIR relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

20

Replace the AIR relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

21

Repair the short to ground in the AIR relay control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

22

Repair the short to voltage on the AIR pump clutch control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

23

Replace the VCM.

Important: If the VCM is faulty, the new VCM must be programmed. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (With KS Calibration PROM) .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

24

Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

25

  1. Disconnect the AIR pump output hose at the AIR valve.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the AIR pump ON.
  3. Accelerate the engine to approximately the specified value.
  4. Observe the airflow coming from the hose.

Does the airflow increase as the engine is accelerated?

1500 RPM

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 27

26

  1. Check for a loose or worn AIR pump drive belt.
  2. Check for leaks or restrictions in the AIR pipes, hoses, and fittings.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 28

27

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection System Description .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

28

  1. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the component ON and OFF.

Does the component operate properly?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2