GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 74053  Size: MF
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Schematics
Exterior Lights Schematics
Exterior Lights Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The BCM provides control for the RH DRL relay circuit. The BCM grounds CKT 1966 in order to energize the RH DRL relay and turn ON the RF turn signal. This allows the RF turn signal to be used for DRL, UTD, and approach lighting functions. The BCM monitors the voltage level on CKT 1966. When the BCM commands the relay ON, the voltage level on CKT 1966 should be low. When the relay is OFF, the voltage on CKT 1966 should be high. If the BCM detects a voltage level other than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The BCM detects a high voltage level (a short to voltage or BCM open internally) in CKT 1966.
    • The BCM can only test for this condition when the BCM is not attempting to energize the RH DRL relay.
    • This condition must be present for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores a DTC B0503 in the BCM memory.
    • No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • This DTC requires an ignition cycle in order to change from current to history.
    • The BCM no longer requests an active RH DRL relay.
    • The BCM no longer detects a high voltage level in CKT 1966 only when the BCM is attempting to energize the RH DRL relay.
    • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Use the IPC clearing DTCs feature.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
       - There is an intermittent open or short to voltage in CKT 1966.
       - There are poor connections at the BCM, the I/P electrical center, or the RH DRL relay terminals.
       - The RH DRL relay is shorted to voltage internally.
    • If the BCM is open internally, or if CKT 1966 is shorted to voltage, the RH DRL will remain OFF at all times.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines if there is a short to voltage in the RH DRL circuit.

  2. This test checks the resistance of the RH DRL relay coil.

  3. This test checks if the BCM can properly control the RH DRL relay by commanding the BCM to ground CKT 1966.

  4. This test determines if there is an open in CKT 1966.

  5. This test determines if the BCM is causing the short to voltage.

DTC B0503 -- RH DRL Relay Circuit Short to Voltage or BCM Internal Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the BCM Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the RH DRL relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe CKT 1966 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

Measure the resistance between the RH DRL relay terminals 1 and 2 (or 85 and 86).

Is the resistance within specifications?

75-105 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. With a test light connected to B+, probe CKT 1966 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.
  3. Using a scan tool, command the RH DRL relay ON and OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each command?

 

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector C2.
  3. Check for continuity between the BCM connector terminal (harness side) D16 and CKT 1966 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

Check the RH DRL circuit for an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Was a problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .
  5. Using a scan tool, cycle the RH DRL relay.

Does DTC B0503 set as current?

--

Go to Step 12

System OK

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector C2.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe CKT 1966 at the I/P electrical center RH DRL relay terminal. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views for relay circuit location.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

9

Locate and repair the open in the I/P electrical center or in CKT 1966.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the I/P electrical center or in CKT 1966.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the RH DRL relay.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

  1. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

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