GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 74044  Size: LF
Body Control Module Components
Body Control System Schematics
Ground Distribution Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Power Distribution Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The BCM provides the steering column control function which allows the column to be electronically locked or unlocked. The BCM can provide a ground or battery output on the column lock/unlock drive (A) circuit (CKT 1603) depending on the desired steering column motor position. The BCM controls the position of the motor based on input information, including the ignition position, the key-in-ignition status, and the system voltage, and information sent from the steering column feedback switch, the PASS®-Key system, and the PCM. The BCM uses the feedback switch in order to monitor the motor position and determine if the commanded position was accomplished. The BCM also monitors its circuitry for the column lock/unlock drive (A) circuit. If the BCM detects a malfunction present a DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The BCM detects an internal malfunction (an open or a short to ground) in the column lock/unlock drive (A) circuit.
    • There is and open in the BCM voltage supply CKT 2540.
    • The condition must be present for 100 ms.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Stores a DTC B2587 in the BCM memory.
    • Sends a message to the IPC to display the SERVICE COLUMN LOCK message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The BCM no longer detects an internal malfunction (an open or a short to ground) in the column lock/unlock drive (A) circuit.
    • Supply voltage is available on CKT 2540.
    • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
    • Use the IPC clearing DTCs feature.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
       - There is an intermittent open in BCM power CKT 2540.
       - The steering column lock/unlock drive (A or B) are shorted together or to ground.
    • A short to ground in CKT 2540 will cause BCM fuse #23 to open. The BCM receives supplies voltage for steering column lock/unlock motor through CKT 2540. If the BCM is unable to supply voltage to the steering column lock/unlock motor through CKT 2540, the BCM will set a DTC 2587.
    • Disconnecting the steering column connector C207 with the ignition in the ON position will cause the BCM to enter a fail enable mode. The steering column will remain inoperative until the fail enable mode is cleared. To clear this mode, disconnect the BCM fuse #25for 15 seconds.
    • The BCM fuse #23 will become open if the steering column lock/unlock drive (A or B) are shorted together or to ground.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines if there is a short to ground in the column lock/unlock circuit.

  2. This test checks for a short to ground in CKT 2540.

  3. This test checks for a for a short to ground in CKT 1603.

  4. This test checks for a short to ground in CKT 1604.

  5. This test checks for a for a short between CKT 1603 and CKT 1604.

  6. This test checks if the BCM can properly control the steering column lock/unlock motor.

DTC B2587 -- Column Lock/Unlock Drive A Circuit Internal Open or Short to Ground

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the BCM Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

2

Check the BCM #23 fuse.

Is the BCM #23 fuse open?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 10

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector C3.
  3. With a test light connected to B+, prob the BCM connector terminal (harness side) A4.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the steering column connector C207.
  2. With a test light connected to B+, prob the BCM connector terminal (harness side) A8.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

With a test light connected to B+, prob the BCM connector terminal (harness side) A6.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

At the harness side of the BCM connector C2, check for continuity between terminals A8 and A6.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Reconnect the BCM connector C3.
  2. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  3. At steering column connector C207 (harness side), connect a test light between terminals D and C.
  4. Using a scan tool, cycle the steering column lock/unlock motor.

Is the test light ON in both the locked and unlocked positions?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

8

Check the steering column circuit for an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Was an intermittent malfunction found an d repaired?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch
  2. Clear the BCM steering column fail enable mode by disconnecting the BCM fuse #23 for 15 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .
  5. Check for DTCs. Refer to Displaying Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) .

Does DTC B2587 set as current?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

10

Check for an open in CKT 2540.

Was a problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

11

Locate and repair short to ground in CKT 2540 or in the electrical center.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 1603 or CKT 1604.Was a problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

13

Locate and repair short between CKT 1603 and CKT 1604.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the steering column lock/unlock motor.

Is replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

  1. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .
  2. Program the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Clear the BCM steering column fail enable mode by disconnecting the BCM fuse #25. for 15 seconds
  3. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Clear any DTCs. Refer to Clearing DTCs .

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

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