GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 65715  Size: LF
Data Link Connector Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Data Link Connector Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Ground Distribution Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Power Distribution Schematics
HVAC Blower Control Schematics Rear Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Keyless Entry Schematics
Keyless Entry Components

Circuit Description

The Remote Keyless Entry Diagnostic System Check is an organized approach to identify problems associated with the Remote Function Actuation (RFA) system. This check must be the starting point for any RFA complaint, and will direct you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint. The RFA system and the TPM system use the same receiver. Therefore, when a Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) system malfunction occurs, all diagnostic information (DTCs, input data, etc.) must be accessed through the RFA system. Understanding the RFA/TPM system and using the tables correctly will reduce diagnostic time and prevent unnecessary parts replacement.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the RFA system with no DTC stored:
       - Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the receiver
       - Weak or rundown battery
       - Out of range battery or ignition voltage

Specification
Normal battery or ignition voltage: 9.0-16.0 V

       - A loose or damaged ground(s)
       - An open or shorted serial data line
    • An intermittent malfunction in the electronic system may be very difficult to detect and to accurately diagnose. The RFA tests for different malfunctions under different vehicle conditions. For this reason, a thorough test drive is often needed in order to repeat a malfunction. If the system malfunction is not repeated during the test drive, a good description of the complaint may be very useful in locating an intermittent fault condition. Faulty electrical connections or wiring causes most intermitting problems. When an intermitting condition is suspected, check the suspected circuits for the following conditions:
       - Poor mating of connector halves or backed out terminals
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Wire chafing
       - Poor wire to terminal connections
       - Dirty or corroded terminals
       - Damage to connector bodies
    • Use the J 35616
    • When a RFA system malfunction is corrected, clear the receiver's diagnostic memory before road testing the vehicle in order to avoid reading the original DTC stored in the memory.
    • Exit all scan tool tests before cycling the ignition OFF to ON unless the scan tool instructions direct otherwise. Follow the operating instructions in the scan tool operator's manual. Failure to follow these instruction may set DTCs, cause vehicle system malfunctions, set false DTCs, or cause scan tool malfunctions.
    • Inspect the power door locks for proper operation. If the locks do not function properly, repair the locks before diagnosing the RFA system.
    • Inspect that the transmitter battery terminals are clean and are making good contacts with the battery.
    • Try a second transmitter, if available. If the second transmitter operates, remove the battery and install the battery in the original and perform the synchronizing transmitter procedure. Try the original transmitter again. If the original transmitter operates, replace the battery. If the original transmitter still does not work, replace the original transmitter.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines if communications can be established with the RFA system.

  2. This test checks for any RFA system DTCs stored in the receiver's memory.

  3. This test determines if communications can be established with other systems connected to the same serial data line.

  4. This test checks the operation of the vehicle door lock system. The vehicle door lock system must be functioning properly before diagnosing the RFA system.

  5. This test checks the receiver's power circuit. If the test lamp does not light, there is an open in CKT 540.

  6. This test checks the receiver's ground circuit. If the test lamp does not light, there is an open in CKT 851.

  7. This test checks for an open in the serial data line between the receiver and the DLC terminal, CKT 1045.

Remote Keyless Entry Diagnostic System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Attempt to establish communications with the RFA system.

Does the scan tool communicate with the RFA system?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

  1. Select display RFA DTC function using the scan tool.
  2. Check for any RFA DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type .

Are any RFA DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Step 4

3

Attempt to establish communications with the other systems connected to the same serial data line (PCM, BCM, ABS, IPC, etc.).

Does the scan tool communicate with the other systems?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Data Link Communications System Check

4

Operate the transmitter through all button and switch positions. Refer to Remote Keyless Entry

Is the transmitter functioning properly?

--

System OK

Go to Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter Diagnosis

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the receiver connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Connect a test lamp to ground.
  5. Probe the receiver B+ terminal A (harness side).

Does the test lamp light?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  2. Probe the receiver ground terminal G (harness side).

Does the test lamp light?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Check for continuity between the RFA receiver connector terminal D (harness side) and DLC connector terminal 2.

Is there continuity?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Replace the remote control door lock receiver. Refer to Receiver Replacement .
  2. Program all TPM sensors. Refer to Tire Pressure Indicator Sensor Programming in Tire Pressure Monitor.
  3. Program all RFA transmitters. Refer to Transmitter Programming/Synchronization .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

  1. Repair the open in CKT 540.
  2. If the fuse is open, locate and repair the short to ground in the circuit connected to the open fuse.

Are the repairs complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Locate and repair the open in CKT 1045.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Locate and repair the open in CKT 851.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Install or connect any components or connectors that were removed or disconnected.
  3. Clear all DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type .

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

System OK

--