The left fuel level sensor measures fuel level changes within the left fuel tank and changes resistance based on fuel level. The PCMmonitors changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine fuel level.
When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is high, and the PCM senses high signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sensor resistance is low, and the PCM senses a low signal voltage.
The PCM uses inputs from the fuel level sensor to calculate the total fuel remaining in the fuel tanks. This information is then sent to the IPC via the class 2 serial data circuit.
When the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.
The ignition is ON.
• | Fuel level sensor voltage for the left level sensor is above 2.9 V. |
• | The fuel level signal is greater than 98 percent. |
• | The above conditions are present for greater than 2 minutes. |
• | The DIC displays a LOW FUEL message. |
• | The fuel gage defaults to empty. |
• | The check gages indicator illuminates. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM displays the failure information in the Failure Records on the scan tool. |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool. |
Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Important: When inspecting for a deformed or warped fuel tank, measure the resistance of the suspect fuel level sensor at empty, with the sensor in the fuel tank, and again with the sensor removed from the fuel tank. The measured resistance values should be the same at empty . If the measured resistance values are not the same, refer to Fuel Tank Replacement in Engine Controls.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the IPC Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is greater than the specified value? | 98% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is less than the specified value? | 4% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to voltage.Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance,or for a short to voltage between C408 and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to voltage between C408 and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 |
Important: Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The left fuel level sensor measures fuel level changes within the left fuel tank and changes resistance based on fuel level. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine fuel level.
When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is high, and the PCM senses high signal voltage. When the fuel tank is empty, the sensor resistance is low, and the PCM senses a low signal voltage.
The PCM uses inputs from the fuel level sensor to calculate the total fuel remaining in the fuel tanks. This information is then sent to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) via the class 2 serial data circuit.
When the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.
The ignition is ON.
• | Fuel level sensor voltage for the left level sensor is above 2.9 volts. |
• | The fuel level signal is greater than 98 percent. |
• | The above conditions are present for greater than 2 minutes. |
• | The DIC displays a LOW FUEL message. |
• | The fuel gage defaults to empty. |
• | The check gages indicator illuminates. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM displays the failure information in the Failure Records on the scan tool. |
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool. |
Use the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data in order to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in determining the number of miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining the number of ignition cycles that the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will isolate when the DTC failed.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Important: When inspecting for a deformed or warped fuel tank, measure the resistance of the suspect fuel level sensor at empty, with the sensor in the fuel tank, and again with the sensor removed from the fuel tank. The measured resistance values should be the same at empty . If the measured resistance values are not the same, refer to Fuel Tank Replacement in Engine Controls.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the IPC Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is greater than the specified value? | 98% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is less than the specified value? | 4% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to voltage between C402 and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sensor for an open, a high resistance, or for a short to voltage between C408 and the fuel level sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuel level sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 |
Important: Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |