Battery positive voltage is supplied to the memory seat module (MSM)/driver position module (DPM) from the Seats Circuit Breaker located in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block. When commanded, this voltage is used by the MSM/DPM to power the seat motors through the motor control circuits. During memory recall functions and manual seat functions, the driven motor current is monitored through the motor control circuits by the MSM/DPM. When an overcurrent condition is detected, the MSM/DPM disables the seat motors in order to protect the internal MSM/DPM circuitry.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B1336 Device Power 3 Circuit Range/Performance
The MSM/DPM monitors for overcurrent only when the seat motors are active.
The MSM/DPM will set DTC B1336 when the measured current exceeds 81 amps for 100 milliseconds.
• | All memory recalls in progress are aborted. |
• | The MSM/DPM will not respond to manual movements of the affected motor. |
The MSM/DPM does not detect an overcurrent condition during seat movement.
The MSM is also known as the DPM for this vehicle.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This test determines which directional motor exhibits excessive current.
This test determines if the suspect motor has an internal short to ground.
This test verifies the repair.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
Did the scan tool display DTC B1336 for any of the seat motors? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
Does the scan tool display DTC B1336? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
4 | Test the motor control circuits of the suspect motor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the suspect seat motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the memory seat module (MSM)/driver position module (DPM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the suspect seat motor. Refer to Front Seat Adjuster Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the MSM/DPM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |