The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor that controls signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the engine is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops. The voltage measured across the thermistor is interpreted as a temperature.
The PCM performs this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) diagnostic continuously.
• | The engine coolant temperature is more than or equal to 151°C (303°F) |
• | All of the diagnostic set conditions met for 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Check the harness routing for a potential short to ground. After the engine has started, the ECT temperature should steadily increase to approximately 85°C (185°F). A mis-scaled sensor could result in complaints of poor driveability. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If the fault is still present, the engine coolant temperature will be more than 151°C (303°F).
This test simulates a DTC P0117. If the PCM recognizes the high signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, the PCM and the wiring are okay.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool display an ECT that is more than or equal to the specified value? | 151°C (304°F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the scan tool display an ECT temperature that is colder than or equal to the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Is the resistance at the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to the Diagnostic Aids. If the additional DTCs are stored, refer to those tables first. Are there any additional DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
6 | Repair the short to the ground in the ECT signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 |
10 | Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | -- | System OK |