The fuel injector control module (FICM) monitors the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor voltage, and the fuel rail temperature (FRT) sensor voltage. The FRP and FRT sensor values, and diagnostic data, is communicated to the powertrain control module (PCM) by 3 pulse width modulated (PWM) circuits. This DTC sets when the PCM does not receive any PWM signals from the FICM.
The fuel injector control module (FICM) monitors the fuel rail temperature (FRT) sensor voltage. The FRT sensor values, and FICM diagnostic data, is communicated to the powertrain control module (PCM) by 2 pulse width modulated (PWM) circuits. This DTC sets when the PCM does not receive any PWM signals from the FICM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0611 Fuel Injector Control Module Performance
The ignition is ON.
The powertrain control module (PCM) detects an incorrect PWM signal on the FICM diagnostic output circuit.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module switches over to gasoline fuel operation. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
A loss of power or ground to the FICM will result in 2 or more of the listed PWM DTCs setting. A fault on a FICM PWM circuit may set P0611 but only ONE of the listed DTCs. In the event ONE other DTC is stored, the other DTC should be diagnosed prior to diagnosing P0611.
This step verifies that the condition is active.
This step verifies that the ignition voltage circuit to the FICM is OK.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||
Do TWO or more of the listed DTCs set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Does DTC P0611 set with only ONE of the listed DTCs? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
5 | Probe the ground circuits of the FICM with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate for both circuits? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Repair the open or short to ground on the ignition feed circuit of the FICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
7 | Repair the open on the ground circuit of the FICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
9 | Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |