The fuel injector control module (FICM) monitors the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor voltage, and the fuel rail temperature (FRT) sensor voltage. The FICM communicates the data to the powertrain control module (PCM) by dedicated pulse width modulated (PWM) circuits.
This DTC sets when the rail pressure output PWM signal is not received by the PCM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1207 Fuel Injector Control Module Sensor Signal Circuit 1
The ignition is ON.
• | The rail pressure output PWM signal is not received by the PCM. |
• | The condition exists for at least 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module switches over to gasoline fuel operation. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition is present.
The sensor DTCs should be diagnosed prior to this DTC.
DTC P0611 should be diagnosed prior to this DTC when 2 or more of the listed DTCs are also set.
This step tests for the proper voltage from the PCM.
By intermittently probing the PWM circuit, you are simulating a PWM signal. The sensor voltage display will remain at 0 volts, however the pressure display should fluctuate.
A voltage higher than 5.3 volts indicates a short to battery.
This step tests the PWM circuit for a short to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Alternative Fuels - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||
Observe the FICM odd bank circuit status with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display FAULT? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
Do any of the DTCs P0187, P0188, P0191, P0192 or P0193 also set this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
Observe the DTC information for the following DTCs:
Are 2 or more of the listed DTC's set or is this DTC set with an engine cranks but does not start condition? | -- | Go to DTC P0611 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
5 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
Important: Other DTCs may set. Does the DMM display the voltage at the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the FRP pressure display fluctuate when the circuit is repeatedly probed with the test lamp? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.3 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
10 | Test for an open on the rail pressure output PWM circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
11 | Repair the short to ground on the rail pressure output PWM circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
12 | Repair the short to voltage on the rail pressure output PWM circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
13 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
14 | Inspect for proper terminal contact at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
15 | Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls in the G/H Van Service Manual. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- | ||||||
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |