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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Starting and Charging Schematics

Generator, Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Body Control Module (BCM), and Instrument Cluster, and Serial Data


Object Number: 501951  Size: FS
EXT LTS, A/C RLY (CMPR) and PCM Fuses
Ignition and Start Switch and A/C CRUISE, A/C FAN, CRUISE, PCM (Crank)and PCM/BCM/CLSTR Fuses
Direct Inputs 2 of 2
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Electrical Components
Charging System Circuit Description
Power and Ground Distribution, Starter Assembly, Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Power and Ground Distribution, Starter Assembly, Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Data Link Communications Schematic
.

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors system voltage on the PCM ignition feed circuit. If the system voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0560 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • System voltage monitored at the PCM ignition feed circuit is less than 9 volts or more than 16 volts.
    • Above conditions are present for more than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Important: Be sure to inspect PCM engine grounds for being secure and clean.

    • Poor connection at PCM -- Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       -  Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connections
    • Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Ignition 1 voltage display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring related to the PCM, dash harness, and engine harness. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Important: Charging with a battery charger while starting the engine can cause DTC P0560 to be set.

If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0560 - System Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1635 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start and run engine above 1000 RPM.
  2. Observe Ignition 1 on a scan tool.

Does Ignition 1 voltage measure between the specified values?

10 V-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTC P0560 and operate the vehicle to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0560 until the DTC P0560 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Install a DMM between the battery terminals.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 1000 RPM.

Does battery voltage measure between the specified values?

10 V-16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlamps and HVAC ON high blower.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine above 2000 RPM.

Does battery voltage measure between the specified values?

10 V-16 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector.
  3. Connect a DMM to measure voltage between the generator terminal L output circuit at the generator harness connector and ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Command the Gen. L Term. ON using the scan tool.

Does voltage measure near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Compare the Ignition 1 voltage displayed on the scan tool with the actual battery voltage read with the DMM.

Does the scan tool Ignition 1 value measure near the actual value on the Digital Multimeter?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Inspect the PCM ignition feed circuit for a poor connection between the ignition switch and the PCM. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Test the generator terminal L output circuit for an open or a short to ground between the PCM and the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Inspect the generator control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Test the generator control circuit for a poor terminal connection at the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical.

13

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Start and run the engine above 1000 RPM.
  2. Observe ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Does ignition 1 voltage measure between the specified values?

10 V-16 V

System OK

Go to Step 5