GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 515408  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Data Sensors-MAF, EVAP Vent, EVAP Purge, EGR
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the EGR valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM and to detect a fault if the pintle position sensor circuit is open or shorted. If the PCM detects an excessively low EGR Feedback signal voltage, DTC P0405 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is more than 9 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • EGR Feedback is less than 0.14 volt at any time.
    • The condition is present for more than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Poor connection at PCM or EGR valve -- Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       -  Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, connect a Digital Multimeter and check circuit continuity while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EGR valve. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0405 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent; refer to Diagnostic Aids. If an intermittent wiring problem is not present, check for a poor connection at the PCM or the EGR valve.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0405 - EGR Valve Pintle Position Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit is also set, perform that diagnostic first.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing Desired EGR Position to Actual EGR Position.

Does Desired EGR Position remain close to Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0405.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0405 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Connect a DMM to measure voltage between the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit and the 5 volt reference A circuit at the EGR valve connector.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Probe the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a jumper between the 5 volt reference A circuit and the pintle position signal circuit at the EGR valve connector.
  2. Observe Actual EGR Position on the scan tool.

Is Actual EGR Position near the specified value?

100 percent

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test for an open in the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 15

9

Probe the 5 volt reference A circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the 5 volt reference A circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

11

  1. Test for an open in the 5 volt reference A circuit between the PCM and the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

12

Locate and correct the short to ground in the EGR valve pintle position circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

  1. Inspect and test for the following conditions:
  2. • Poor terminal connections at the EGR valve.
    • The EGR pintle position signal circuit shorted to the EGR valve control circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in wiring systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Important: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a plugged converter) using the procedure found in the Restricted Exhaust System Check . If the exhaust system is restricted, repair the cause; one of which might be an injector which is open due to one of the following reasons:

   • Stuck
   • Grounded driver circuit
   • Possible faulty control module
If this condition is found, the oil should be checked for possible fuel contamination.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

  1. Test the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

Locate and repair short to ground in the 5 volt reference A circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

  1. Inspect the circuits related to the EGR valve for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Use a scan tool to Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK