The fuel temperature sensor (FTS) is a thermistor. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the FTS a reference voltage of 5 volts on the signal circuit and also provides a low reference circuit to the sensor. When the FTS is cold, the resistance is high. The FTS signal voltage remains near the supplied voltage cold and decreases the signal voltage as the sensor warms. The control module monitors the FTS signal circuit in order to calculate the temperature of the fuel entering the engine. If the ECM detects an excessively low FTS signal voltage, a high temperature indication, this DTC will set.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The FTS is continuously monitored by the ECM . |
The FTS temperature is more than 130°C (266°F) for 1 second.
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Before starting a cold engine, the fuel temperature should be within a few degrees of the manifold air temperature (MAT) sensor. |
• | Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table in order to test the fuel temperature sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability concerns. |
• | If the condition is suspected of being an intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If DTC P0182 can only be repeated by duplicating the Failure Records, refer to Temperature vs Resistance. The table may be used to test the FTS at various temperatures in order to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the FTS. If the FTS appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent: refer to Diagnostic Aids.
When testing FTS signal circuit for a short to ground, you may need to inspect for continuity between all other PCM circuits.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the fuel temperature sensor is greater than the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the fuel temperature sensor is less than the specified value? | -30°C (-86°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Replace the FTS. Refer to Fuel Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 |
9 | With a scan tool observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |