GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Engine Data Sensors -- MAF, EVAP Purge, Air Injection


Object Number: 488659  Size: FS
FAN CONT #2 & #3, FAN CONT #1, OXY SEN, DFI MDL and ENG DEVICES Fuses
G113 - Continued
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
G101 (1 of 2)
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
IAC, Engine Oil Level, Engine Oil Pressure, EGR, EVAP Vent
Engine Data Sensors - HO2S 1, HO2S 2
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in order to turn ON many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transmission functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. ODMs are capable of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P0443 set indicates that an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP canister purge valve.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The system voltage is between 9.0--18.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP canister purge valve.
    • The above conditions is present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM--Inspect the harness connectors for:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly-formed or damaged terminals
       - Faulty terminal-to-wire connections
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
        If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn ON the ignition and observe a voltmeter that is connected between the solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses that are related to the solenoid.
         A change in voltage indicates the location of the malfunction.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
         If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn ON the ignition, and observe a voltmeter that is connected between the solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses that are related to the solenoid.
         A change in voltage indicates the location of the malfunction.

Review the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help to determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain On-Board (OBD) System Check prompts you to complete some basic checks and to store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool.

  2. Listen for a click when the purge solenoid operates. Command both the Increase and Decrease states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  3. This step tests for voltage at the feed side of the solenoid.

  4. This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the solenoid.

  5. This step tests if the ground is constantly being applied to the solenoid.

  6. The PCM utilizes electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When you replace the PCM, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0443 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Valve Control Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to increase and decrease the purge solenoid up and down.

Does the solenoid respond with each command?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the feed circuit of the valve with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the solenoid and the feed circuit of the solenoid.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to command the purge solenoid ON and OFF .

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the control circuit of the solenoid for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

7

Test the control circuit of the solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for faulty connections at the valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the feed circuit of the valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK