The shift solenoid #2 is energized and de-energized by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in response to varying transaxle shift demands. With the shift solenoid #2 de-energized, line pressure is applied to the 1-2 shift valve. With the line pressure applied, the 1-2 shift operates, and the transaxle shifts from second to third gear. When the PCM energizes the shift solenoid #1, line pressure is relieved, and the 1-2 shift valve does not operate.
• | PCM does not see any voltage drop across the shift solenoid #2 control circuit during the attempted energizing of the solenoid. |
• | One driving cycle detection logic. |
A DTC P0758 is stored and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is turned ON.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | An open or shorted shift solenoid #2 |
• | Faulty electrical circuits/open or short to the ground between the shift solenoid #2 and the PCM |
• | A faulty PCM |
An intermittent may be caused by the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Inadequate terminal-to-wire connections |
Perform the following steps if DTC P0758 cannot be duplicated:
If any wiring repairs need to be made, refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
• | The DTC |
• | The pending DTC |
• | The freeze frame data |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step inspects the internal coil resistance of the shift solenoid.
This step inspects for a short to ground in BRN/YEL wire.
This step inspects for an open in the BRN/YEL wire.
This step inspects the condition of the transaxle internal electrical harness for damage.
This step inspects for a short to voltage in the BRN/YEL wire.
This step inspects for a poor electrical connection that may have caused the DTC to set.
This step inspects for a faulty PCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics | ||||
Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission in Engine Controls | |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs in addition to DTC P0758? | -- | Go to applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | |
Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector C1 terminal 22 and transaxle connector terminal 1. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |
Inspect all of the electrical connections for poor terminal contact or poor connection. Is poor terminal contact or connection evident? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does DTC P0758 reset? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
9 | Repair the short to ground in the BRN/YEL wire between the PCM and shift solenoid #2. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
10 | Repair the open or high resistance in the BRN/YEL wire between the PCM and shift solenoid #2. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Repair the short to voltage in the BRN/YEL wire between the PCM and shift solenoid #2. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
12 | Repair the terminals or connections that exhibit poor contact. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 | Refer to the Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. If OK, replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding DTC P0758. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Are any DTCs displayed on the Scan Tool? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |