GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211171  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This engine is equipped with a distributorless ignition system called the electronic ignition (EI) system. The primary circuit of the EI system consists of 2 separate ignition coils, an electronic ignition control module (ICM) and a crankshaft position (CKP) sensor as well as the related connecting wires and the ignition control (IC) portion of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each secondary circuit consists of the secondary winding of the coil, spark plug wires, and the spark plugs.

Important: The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is only used for a misfire detection and is not part of the ignition system.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • The Throttle Position (TP) sensor binding or sticking in wide open throttle position
    • The Throttle Position (TP) sensor for a shorted or open circuit
    • Water or foreign material in the fuel
    • Low compression (timing chain failure)
    • A slow responding EGR Valve

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. Diagnosis of the DTCs that may be set could lead to the cause of the Cranks But Will Not Run condition.

  3. The PCM grounds will only cause a problem if all the grounds are not making a good connection. If a PCM ground problem is suspected, the most probable place to check is where all the grounds meet at the engine block.

  4. Locate and repair any shorts that may have caused the fuse to open before replacing the fuse.

  5. A TP sensor that reads too high may cause an incorrect fueling condition.

  6. An engine that has not been started should display ECT and IAT temperatures that are relatively close to each other. During the warmer weather, the IAT readings maybe slightly higher than the ECT readings.

  7. This step looks for a normal barometer reading and a change in MAP sensor values while cranking the engine. This step verifies the MAP sensor can detect the change in the manifold pressure that occurs while cranking the engine. Compare any questionable barometer readings with readings from another vehicle.

  8. While cranking the engine, the CKP Activity (7X reference) should increment to 255, then rollover to 0.

  9. If the scan tool loses serial data only while cranking the engine, then the ignition switch is not sending voltage to the PCM while in the crank position.

  10. Check for possible voltage loss to the PCM including the ignition switch itself.

  11. By testing for spark on all 4 plug wire leads, each ignition coil(s) ability to produced at least 25,000 volts is verified.

  12. The CKP sensor core is a magnet, therefore it should be magnetized.

  13. The CKP sensor should output a voltage near 1100-1300 mV as the crankshaft turns. It is possible to trigger the ICM with a voltage as low as 200 mV. If no voltage is produced, a poor CKP sensor electrical connection or malfunctioning CKP sensor is indicated.

  14. The test light connected to B+ simulates a reference signal to the PCM. An fuel injector test light can be installed and will blink for every other touch of the test light if the CKP Activity (7X reference) circuit, the PCM and the fuel injector driver are all functioning properly.

  15. Notice: Do not leave the jumper wire connected to the PCM IC circuit connector for longer than 5 seconds at a time. Failure to do so may damage the ignition coil and/or the Ignition Control Module.

    This step checks the ignition control circuits and the ICM.

  16. The replacement PCM must be reprogrammed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline procedures for PCM reprogramming and to the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn for the Crankshaft Position System Variation Procedure .

  17. Battery voltage should be available at the fuel injector ignition feed circuit whenever the fuel pump power feed circuit is switched ON and when the PCM is receiving ignition pulses, during engine cranking or when the engine is running. The ignition switch must be turned OFF for at least 10 seconds to assure that the PCM powers down and will then switch the fuel pump back ON for 2-3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned back ON.

  18. The fuel pump is turned ON by the PCM for 2-3 seconds after the ignition switch is first turned ON. This step checks to see if the fuel pump and fuel pump relay are operating correctly and if the fuel pressure is within the proper range. Refer to the Fuel System Diagnosis .

Table A-3 - Engine Cranks But Will Not Run 2.2L SFI (VIN 4)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0601, P0602, P1621, P1630, or P1632 set?

--

Go to the applicable DTC tables

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the PCM ground connection at the engine block.

Is the ground connection OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Inspect the fuel pump and injector ignition feed fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Repair PCM ground connection.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

6

Check the fuel level and add fuel if necessary.

Was it necessary to add fuel?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Check for a short to ground in the fuel pump and injector ignition feed circuit and repair as necessary.
  2. Replace the open fuse.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

8

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Verify closed throttle.

Does the TP sensor read less than the specified value?

1.0V

Go to Step 9

Go to DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

9

Is the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) relatively close to the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

or DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

10

  1. Verify that MAP sensor reading is above the specified value.
  2. Crank the engine while watching the MAP sensor reading.

Does the MAP sensor read over the specified value and then change while cranking the engine?

4.0V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Crank the engine.

Does the CKP Active Counter increment while cranking?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 21

12

Was serial data lost while cranking the engine?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Diagnosis

13

Repair voltage loss to the PCM from the ignition switch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

14

  1. Install J 26792 spark plug tester tool on cylinder #1.
  2. Leave the other three ignition cables connected.
  3. Crank the engine and check for spark.
  4. Repeat procedure on cylinder #2, #3, and #4.

Is spark observed on all of the cables?

--

Go to Step 37

Go to Step 26

15

  1. Disconnect the ICM 6 pin harness electrical connector.
  2. Connect the DMM between the harness electrical connector cavities A and E.
  3. Measure the combined sensor and harness resistance.

Is the resistance reading within the specified value?

700-1300ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Remove the CKP sensor from the engine.
  2. Connect the DMM across the CKP sensor terminals.
  3. Measure the CKP sensor resistance.
  4. Verify that the CKP sensor is magnetic.
  5. Check the terminals for damage.

Is the CKP sensor magnetic with undamaged terminals and the resistance with the specified value?

700-1300ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

17

  1. Connect the DMM between the harness electrical connector cavities A and E.
  2. Crank the engine and note the voltage (AC scale).

Is the voltage reading greater than the specified value?

200 Mv

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 20

18

Connect a test light to the cavity D of the ICM harness electrical connector and then take the other end of the test light and touch battery ground then touch B+.

Does the CKP Activity Counter increment as the test light touches B+?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 24

19

Repair the open or a short in the CKP sensor electrical harness.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

20

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

21

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ICM 2 pin electrical connector.
  3. Turn the Ignition switch ON.
  4. Connect a test light between the cavities A and B on the ICM 2 pin electrical connector.

Does test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 22

22

Connect a test light to ground and probe cavity B on the 2 pin ICM electrical connector.

Does test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 25

23

Repair the malfunctioning ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

24

Check the CKP Activity (7X Reference) circuit for open or a short and repair as necessary.

Was repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 31

25

Repair the malfunctioning ICM ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

26

  1. Trun the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
  3. Connect the spark tester to the spark plug wire that did not show spark.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  5. Notice: Do not leave the jumper wire connected to the PCM IC circuit connector for longer than 5 seconds at a time. Failure to do so may damage the ignition coil and/or the Ignition Control Module.

  6. Connect a fused jumper wire to B+ and momentarily touch the affected IC circuit with the fused jumper wire. A spark should jump across the spark tester.

Does a spark jump across the spark tester?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 32

27

Using a DMM, measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that the spark plug tester did not spark.

Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than the specified value?

30000ohms

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 35

28

Using a DMM measure the secondary coil resistance.

Is the secondary coil resistance within the specified value?

5-8K ohms

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 36

29

  1. Install a known good ignition coil.
  2. Reconnect the ICM electrical connector.
  3. With the spark tester connected to the problem cylinder, crank the engine and observe the spark tester.

Was spark observed on the spark tester?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 30

30

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

31

Inspect the PCM electrical connector and connections.

Are the connections OK?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 33

32

Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit for an open or short and repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 27

33

Repair the connector or connections.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

34

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

35

Replace the spark plug cable. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Harness Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

36

Replace the malfunctioing ignition coil. Refer to Spark Plug Wire Harness Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

37

  1. Disconnect all the fuel injector electrical connectors and install an fuel injector test light on the fuel injector connector #1.
  2. Repeat the above procedure on injector #2, #3, and #4.
  3. Crank the engine and note the light.

Does the test light blink on all cylinders?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 40

38

  1. Install a fuel pressure gauge
  2. Important: The ignition switch may have to be cycled more than one time to achieve the highest fuel pressure.

  3. Turn the ignition switch ON and note the fuel pressure.

Is the fuel pressure between the specified values?

284-325 kPa (41-47 psi)

Go to Step 39

Go to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

39

Check for fouled spark plugs and replace if necessary.

Was spark plug replacement necessary?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Diagnostic Aids

40

Repair the open in the fuel pump and injector ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 41

--

41

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 42

Go to Step 2

42

  1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Check if any DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to Applicable DTC Table

System OK