GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:

    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
    • The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
    • The air conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor
    • The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
    • The camshaft position (CMP) sensor (2006 Corvette and Cadillac CTSv 6.0 only)

These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the ECM, but are bussed together inside the ECM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0641 sets.

DTC Descriptor

The diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0641 5-Volt Reference 1 Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or Start position.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
    • DTC P0641 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit for more than 0.5 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
    • The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
    • A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
    • Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. A short to voltage on the signal circuit of the FTP sensor will backfeed through the sensor into the 5-volt reference circuit and set this DTC.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records for the DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Is the voltage from the previous step more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect the MAP sensor.
  2. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
  3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other sensors connected to this 5-volt reference bus, one at a time.
  2. If the voltage changes when one of the above component is disconnected, replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.

Was a component replaced?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

Test the 5-volt reference circuits of all of the sensors connected to this 5-volt reference bus for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

Important: If a short to voltage occurs, the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor may be damaged.

Test the 5-volt reference circuits of all the sensors connected to this 5-volt reference bus for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Important: If a short to voltage occurs on the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal circuit, the FTP sensor may be damaged.

Test the FTP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Important: If a short to voltage occurs on the MAP sensor signal circuit, the MAP sensor may be damaged.

Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK