GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P1740 Cruise Control Overdrive (OD) Cut Control signal circuit shorted to ground diagnostic monitors the OD Cut Control signal between the cruise control module and the powertrain control module (PCM). During normal operation of the cruise control system, if the cruise control system detects long grades or hilly conditions, it will send a ground signal to the PCM which will disengage overdrive. If the cruise control cutoff signal circuit experiences a short to ground condition when the vehicle is traveling less than 10 km/h (7 mph), the PCM will disengage overdrive and generate the DTC P1740 and illuminate the malfunction indicator light (MIL).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • Vehicle speed is less than 10 km/h (7 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A ground condition exists in the cruise control (OD) Cut Control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the MIL.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as freeze frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the OD Cut Control electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for any of the following conditions:

    • Any backed-out terminals
    • Any improper mating of terminals
    • Any broken electrical connector locks
    • Any improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Any faulty terminal-to-wire connections
    • Any physical damage to the wiring harness
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Any corrosion of the electrical connections, the splices, or the terminals

Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks that the short to ground condition still exists.

  2. This step isolates the cruise control servo portion of the circuit and eliminates it as a possible source of the short to ground condition

  3. This step checks for a shorted to ground condition in the wiring between the cruise control servo and the PCM.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission?

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Start the vehicle.
  3. Push OD/cut button to the ON position.
  4. Place the shift select lever in D range.
  5. Keep vehicle speed at higher than 10 km/h (7 mph) with first gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  6. Increase vehicle speed and keep it higher than 20 km/h (13 mph) with 2nd gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  7. Increase vehicle speed and keep it higher than 18 mph with 3rd gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  8. Stop the vehicle.

Does the MIL illuminate and DTC P1740 set?

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

3

  1. Disconnect the cruise control servo connector.
  2. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  3. Start the vehicle.
  4. Push OD/cut button to the ON position.
  5. Place the shift select lever in D range.
  6. Keep vehicle speed at higher than 10 km/h (7 mph) with first gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  7. Increase vehicle speed and keep it higher than 20 km/h (13 mph) with 2nd gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  8. Increase vehicle speed and keep it higher than 18 mph with 3rd gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  9. Stop the vehicle.

Does the MIL illuminate and DTC P1740 set?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Test the cruise control overdrive cutoff control circuit between the PCM and the cruise control servo for a short to ground condition. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control servo. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

6

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the cruise control servo. Refer to Cruise Control Servo Replacement in Cruise Control.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Start the vehicle.
  3. Push OD/cut button to the ON position.
  4. Place the shift select lever in D range.
  5. Keep vehicle speed at higher than 10 km/h (7 mph) with first gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  6. Increase vehicle speed and keep it higher than 20 km/h (13 mph) with 2nd gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  7. Increase vehicle speed and keep it higher than 18 mph with 3rd gear in D range for 2 seconds or more.
  8. Stop the vehicle.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission

System OK