GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P2025 Fuel Vapor Temperature Sensor Performance diagnostic checks the accuracy of the fuel vapor temperature sensor signal. A thermistor is a resistor whose value varies with the temperature. The electrical resistance of the vapor temperature sensor is high when the fuel tank vapor temperature is cold, and the resistance is low when the vapor temperature is warm. The sensor is wired in series with a fixed resistor in the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM applies 5 volts to the vapor temperature sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the sensor and converts the voltage into a temperature reading. The voltage measured by the PCM will be high when the vapor temperature is cold, and low when the vapor temperature is warm.

Temperature

Sensor Resistance

Sensor Signal Voltage

Cold

High

High

Warm

Low

Low

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTC P0111, DTC P0116, DTC P0451, DTC P0452, DTC P0453, and DTC P0461 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature at engine start is between -10 to +35°C (14 to 95°F).
    • The intake air temperature at engine start is between -10 to +35°C (14 to 95°F).
    • Barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
    • The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The difference in the temperature sensor input from the fuel vapor temperature sensor, ECT sensor, and the IAT sensor are larger than a specified value.
    • The condition is present for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns off after three consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Perform the scan tool clear DTC Information function in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

When there is a short or open in the fuel vapor temperature sensor circuit, the scan tool will display 20°C (68°F). This is the normal default value that is displayed anytime a circuit failure is present for more than 5 seconds. During the first 5 seconds of an open circuit the scan tool will indicate -40°C (-40°F), then default to 20°C (68°F). A short to ground will indicate 117°C (242°F) for 5 seconds and then default to 20°C (68°F).

Use the Temperature vs Resistance table in order to check the fuel vapor temperature sensor at various temperature levels and evaluate the possibility of a shifted, incorrectly calibrated, sensor. A shifted sensor could result in a DTC P2025. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a problem in the fuel vapor temperature sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

If the DTC P2025 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. If the FTP sensor reading is not within the specified value there is a fault in the sensor ground circuit, the sensor, or the PCM.

  3. This step checks the integrity of the fuel vapor temperature sensor input circuit .

  4. This step checks the integrity of the fuel vapor temperature sensor ground circuit.

  5. Clearing the DTCs by removing the DOME fuse also clears the PCM long term memory. Using the scan tool to clear DTCs leaves the long term memory active. DTC emitting diagnostics may not run to completion as expected unless the long term memory is cleared. Removal of the DOME fuse also clears the time display of the radio. The DTC P2025 diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the Not Ran Since Code Cleared selection in the DTC Information menu. If a DTC P2025 appears in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P2025 diagnostic has not yet run. When the DTC P2025 does not appear in the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list, the DTC P2025 diagnostic has run. If the MIL is NOT illuminated, and there is no Pending DTC Status in DTC Information, the DTC P2025 diagnostic has passed. The DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list. DO NOT forget that the Not Ran Since Code Cleared list only indicates that the test has run, not whether the test passed or failed. The DTC Information screen must be checked for Current or Pending status, in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Let the engine and vehicle cool to the ambient air temperature.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Compare the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor value with the fuel vapor temperature value on the scan tool.

Is the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor value and the fuel vapor temperature sensor value within the specified degrees of one another?

0°- 5°C (0° - 9°F)

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Remove the fuel filler cap.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select the FTP sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the pressure within the specified range?

0.0-0.9 mm Hg (0.0-0.5 in H2O)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Test the vapor temperature sensor ground circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Test the vapor temperature sensor input circuit for a high resistance short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test for a skewed fuel vapor temperature sensor.
  2. Remove the fuel vapor temperature sensor. Refer to Fuel Vapor Temperature Sensor Replacement .
  3. Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure and record the resistance of the vapor temperature sensor at different temperatures .
  4. Compare the recorded values with the values in the Temperature vs Resistance table. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

Was the measured resistance near the specified values in the table?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the fuel vapor temperature sensor. Refer to Fuel Vapor Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the DOME fuse for 30 seconds.
  3. Install the DOME fuse.
  4. Reset the radio clock time. Refer to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation in Entertainment.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or until the DTC P2025 diagnostic test has run.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK