GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the resistance measurement test. Driver low terminal A3 is grounded through a current sink, and the driver current source is connected to the driver high terminal A6 to allow a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage difference between driver high and driver low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the driver inflator module, the clock spring, the harness wiring, and the connector terminal contacts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Resistance of the driver deployment loop is less than 1.7 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • Ignition voltage is within a specified value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM will turn on the AIRBAG indicator and set a diagnostic trouble code DTC 22.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Resistance of the driver deployment loop is higher than or equal to 1.7 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • Turn OFF the ignition switch.
    • The scan tool CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short between driver high and driver low or between driver high and passenger low. This condition could also be caused by a faulty clock spring or a faulty shorting bar in the clock spring steering column connector. The test for this DTC is run only while the AIRBAG indicator is performing the turn-on test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES command is issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section.

Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR.

Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition and remove the key.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Is the DTC 16 also currect?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition and remove the key.
  2. Disconnect the passenger airbag, the yellow clock spring connector on the steering column and the connector C221.
  3. Repair the short from the driver high to the passenger high.

Did you complete the repair?

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Go to the Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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4

  1. Disconnect the clock spring yellow two-way connector located on the steering column.
  2. Inspect the connector for damage.

Is a faulty component, connector, terminal, or wire detected?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Replace the faulty connector, component, terminal or wire.
  2. Connect all SIR components.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

--

6

Visually check the SDM connector terminals A6 and A7 for shorted terminals or wires.

Is a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Replace the shorted terminals or wires.
  2. Connect all components.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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8

With the SDM disconnected, use an ohmmeter to check the SDM harness connector for a short between terminal A6, driver high, and terminal A8, passenger low.

Refer to Diagnostic Illustration 10 in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations .

Is there a short between driver high and passenger low?

0 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Repair the short circuit.
  2. Connect all SIR components.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Diagnostic System Check - SIR

--

10

  1. Remove the driver airbag. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
  2. Reconnect the yellow clock spring connector on the steering column.
  3. At the SDM connector, use an ohmmeter to check for a shor tbetween terminal A6, driver high, and terminal A7, driver low.

Refer to Diagnostic Illustration 11 in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations .

Is there a short circuit between the driver high and driver low circuits?

0 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Replace the driver airbag.
  2. Connect all SIR components.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR.

Is the DTC 22 still current?

--

Go to Step 15

System OK

12

  1. Disconnect the yellow clock spring connector on the steering column.
  2. At the SDM connector, use an ohmmeter to check for a short betweeen terminal A6, driver high, and terminal A7, driver low.

Refer to Diagnostic Illustration 11 in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations .

Is there a short circuit between the driver high and the driver low circuits?

0 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

13

  1. Turn the steeringb wheel to the straight-ahead position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger airbag and the yellow clock spring connector on the steering column.
  3. Replace the clock spring.
  4. Connect all SIR components.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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14

Repair the shorted driver high and driver low wire between the SDM and the clock spring.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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15

  1. Replace the SDM. The arrow must be pointing toward the front of the vehicle.
  2. Connect all SIR components, and ensure that all components are properly mounted.

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Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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