GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the right side belt pretensioner low terminal, terminal B3, and the left side belt pretensioner low terminal, terminal B2, to detect shorts to ground or voltage in the deployment loops.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Voltage at the right side belt pretensioner high terminal is higher than 6 volts for 500 milliseconds.
    • Voltage at the right side belt pretensioner high terminal is less than 2 volts and the resistance of the right side pretensioner deployment loop is less than 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • Ignition voltage is within normal operation range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM will turn on the AIRBAG indicator and set a DTC 59.
    • The SDM will disable the right side pretensioner resistance test.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • Voltage at the right side belt pretensioner high terminal is less than or equal to 6 volts for 500 milliseconds.
    • Voltage at the right side belt pretensioner high terminal is higher than or equal to 2 volts and the resistance of the right side pretensioner deployment loop is less than 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • The ignition key is turned to OFF.
    • The scan tool CLEAR CODES command is received.

Diagnostic Aids

Carefully inspect the wires in the right side belt pretensioner loop for cutting or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the right side belt pretensioner is damaged, the right side belt pretensioner module must be replaced.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR.

Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

Visually inspect the wires to the right side belt pretensioner including the pigtail to the right side belt pretensioner.

Is there any evidence of rubbing, damage, or chafing?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition and remove the key.
  2. Temporarily disconnect the passenger airbag, the yellow clock spring connector on the steering column and connector C221.
  3. Replace any damaged wiring, terminals, or harnesses. The right side belt pretensioner will require replacement if the pigtail wire harness has been damaged.
  4. Replace the SDM. The arrow must be pointing to the front of the vehicle. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

--

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the passenger airbag, the yellow clock spring connector on the steering column and connector C221.
  3. Disconnect the SDM.
  4. Using a digital multimeter, measure resistance between terminal A and/or B or belt pretensioner and ground.

Refer to Diagnostic Illustration 19 in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Repair the short to ground between the belt pretensioner circuit and ground or replace the wiring harness.
  2. Replace the SDM. The arrow must be pointing to the front of the vehicle.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

--

6

  1. Disconnect the SDM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal A and/or B of belt pretensioner and ground.

Refer to Diagnostic Illustration 20 in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations .

Is the voltage within the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Replace the SDM. The arrow must be pointing to the front of the vehicle.
  2. Install the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Clear the trouble code.
  4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR.

Is DTC 59 still displayed?

--

Go to Step 8

System OK

8

  1. Replace the right side belt pretensioner.
  2. Replace the SDM. The arrow must be pointing to the front of the vehicle.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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