When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform a turn-on test to diagnose critical malformations within the SDM itself. Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the resistance measurement test. Passenger low, terminal A8, is grounded through a current sink, and the passenger current source is connected to passenger high, terminal A3, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the passenger inflator module, wiring harness, and connector terminal contacts.
DTC 16 will set when the resistance of the passenger deployment loop is below a specified value. The test is run once each ignition cycle during the resistance measurement test when:
• | The resistance between passenger high and passenger low is less then 1.2 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Ignition voltage is within a specified value. |
The SDM will turn on the AIRBAG indicator and set diagnostic trouble code DTC 16.
• | The resistance between passenger high and passenger low is higher then 1.2 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Turn OFF the ignition switch is turned. |
• | The scan tool CLEAR CODES command is received. |
All intermittent condition is likely to be the caused by a short between the passenger high and low circuits, a short between passenger high and driver high circuits, or a short between passenger high and the driver low circuit. The problem could also be a malfunctioning shorting bar in passenger airbag connector, which would require replacement of passenger airbag module. The test for this DTC is run only while the AIRBAG indicator is performing the turn-on test. When a scan tool CLEAR CODES command is issued and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until next ignition cycle.
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section.
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check - SIR complete? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to the Diagnostic System Check - SIR |
2 |
Is the DTC 22 also displayed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
4 |
Is the yellow two-way passenger airbag connector seated properly? | 0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Did you complete the repair? | 0 V | ||
6 |
Refer to Diagnostic Illustration 2 in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations . Is there a short between the passenger high and low circuits? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
8 | Check for a short between the passenger high and driver low circuits. Refer to Diagnostic Illustration in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations . Is there a short between the passenger high and driver low circuits, SDM terminals A3 and A8? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
10 |
Is the DTC 16 still displayed. | -- | Go to Step 11 | System OK |
11 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- |