When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. After passing these tests, Ignition 1 and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the resistance measurement test. Left side belt pretensioner low terminal B2 is grounded through a current sink, and the left side belt pretensioner current source is connected to the left side belt pretensioner high terminal to allow a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage difference between left side belt pretensioner high and left side belt pretensioner low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the left side belt pretensioner inflator module, the harness wiring, and the connector terminal contacts.
• | Resistance of the left side belt pretensioner deployment loop is higher than 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Voltage at left side belt pretensioner high terminal is less than 2 volts and the resistance of the left side belt pretensioner is higher than or equal to 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Ignition voltage is within the normal operation range. |
The SDM will turn on the AIRBAG indicator and set a diagnostic trouble code DTC 65.
• | Resistance of the left side belt pretensioner deployment loop is less than or equal to 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Voltage at left side belt pretensioner high terminal is higher than 2 volts and the resistance of the left side belt pretensioner is less than 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Turn Off the ignition switch. |
• | The scan tool CLEAR CODES command received. |
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor connection, at the left side belt pretensioner connector, connector C221, or at terminals B1 and B2 of the SDM. An open wire in the left side belt pretensioner deployment loop will also set DTC 65.
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section.
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Sir. Is the Diagnostic System Check complete? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the DTC still displayed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
3 |
Are there any loose wires or damaged pins or terminals? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
5 | Check for an open circuit between the SDM and the left side belt pretensioner connector. Refer to Diagnostic Illustration 21 in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations . Is there an open circuit? | ∞ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
7 |
Is DTC 65 still current? | -- | Go to Step 8 | System OK |
8 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- |