When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. After passing these tests, ignition and deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. The SDM then proceeds with the resistance measurement test. Right side belt pretensioner low terminal B3 is grounded through a current sink, and the right side belt pretensioner current source is connected to the right side belt pretensioner high terminal to allow a known amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage difference between right side belt pretensioner high and right side belt pretensioner low, the SDM calculates the combined resistance of the right side belt pretensioner inflator module, the harness wiring, and the connector terminal contacts.
• | Resistance of the right side belt pretensioner deployment loop is higher than 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Voltage at the right side pretensioner high is less than 2 volts and resistance of right side pretensioner deployment loop is higher than or equal to 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Ignition voltage is within normal operation range. |
The SDM will turn on the AIRBAG indicator and set a diagnostic trouble code DTC 58.
• | Resistance of the right side belt pretensioner deployment loop is less than or equal to 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Voltage at the right side pretensioner high is higher than 2 volts and resistance of the right side pretensioner deployment loop is less than 4.5 ohms for 500 milliseconds. |
• | Turn OFF the ignition switch. |
• | The scan tool CLEAR CODES command is received. |
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor connection at the right side belt pretensioner connector, connector C221, or at terminals B3 and B4 of the SDM. An open wire in the right side belt pretensioner deployment loop will also set DTC 58.
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Voltage after Ignition is Turned Off Caution in the Preface section.
Caution: Refer to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Handling Caution in the Preface section.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR. Is the Diagnostic System Check complete? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is DTC 58 displayed? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
3 |
Are there any loose wires or damaged pins or terminals. | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- | |
5 | Check for an open circuit between the SDM and the right side belt pretensioner connector. Refer to Diagnostic Illustration 18 in SIR Diagnostic Illustrations . Is there an open circuit? | ∞ | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Did you complete the repair? | - | -- | |
7 |
Is DTC 58 still displayed? | -- | Go to Step 8 | System OK |
8 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | -- |